Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิพอกซีเรซินดัดแปรด้วยพีวีซีพลาสติซอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epoxy resins modified by PVC plastisols
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.940
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของอพอกซีเรซินที่มีความเปราะ ซึ่งถูกดัดแปรด้วยพีวีซีพลาสติซอลปริมาณต่างๆ กัน พลาสติซอลเตรียมได้จากการผสมพีวีซีเรซิน/ไดเอทิลออกทิลฟทาเลตพลาสติไซเซอร์/สเตบิไลเซอร์ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ คือ 100/30/2 100/35/2 100/40/2 100/45/2 และ 100/50/2 ปริมาณพลาสติซอลที่ใช้ผสมกับอิพอกซีเรซิน คือ 20 40 60 80 และ100 ส่วนต่ออิพอกซีเรซิน 100 ส่วน ซึ่งภายหลังการบ่ม อิพอกซีดัดแปรได้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน ที่เปลี่ยนไปตามปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์และพลาสติซอลที่ใช้ดัดแปร ผลการทดสอบสมบัติด้านการดึงและความทนแรงกระแทกแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความทนแรงดึง การดึงยืด และยังส์มอดุลัสของชิ้นงานลดลงเมื่อปริมาณพลาสติซอลในอิพอกซีเรซินเพิ่มขึ้น แต่สามารถสังเกตได้ว่า การยืดตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์ ในพลาสติซอลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความทนแรงกระแทกของอิพอกซีเรซินดัดแปรเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อใส่พลาสติซอลเข้าไปไม่เกิน 40 phr และมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณพลาสติซอลเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความไม่เข้ากันของรพอกซีเรซินและพีวีซีพลาสติซอล จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของอิพอกซีดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิค TGA และ DSC พบว่า อุณหภูมิเริ่มสลายตัวลดลงจาก 368 เป็น 280 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิซันลดลงจาก 85 เป็น 82 องศาเซลเซียส ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการทดสอบความทนแรงกระแทก ได้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบพื้นผิวรอยแตกด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่าความเหนียวที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอิพอกซีดัดแปรมาจากการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่ละเอียดของพีวีชีพลาสติซอล แต่เมื่อปริมาณพลาสติซอลเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 40 phr ภาพที่ได้แสดงโครงสร้างที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของความทนแรงกระแทก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the behavior of brittle epoxy resin modified by different amounts of PVC plastisol. PVC resin was mixed with a plasticizer, dioctyl phthalate (DOP) and a stabilizer to obtain plastisols. The plastisols of various weight ratios of PVC/DOP/stabilizer in 100/30/2, 100/35/2, 100/40/2, 100/45/2 and 100/50/2 were prepared. The plastisols used เท the blends were 20,40, 60, 80 and 100 parts per hundred of epoxy resin. After curing process, the changes in mechanical and thermal properties of modified epoxy resins with the concentration of plasticizer and plastisol, have been studied. Tension and impact tests were performed in order to observe the effect of PVC plastisol modification. The obtained results showed that tensile strength, elongation and Young’s modulus decreased with increasing plastisol content in epoxy resin. But it could be noticed that, the higher amount of plasticizer in plastisol showed the effect of an increase in elongation. Furthermore, it was found that, impact strength increased when plastisol content was up to about 40 phr and then decreased due to incompatibility of epoxy resin and PVC plastisol. TGA and DSC were employed to investigate thermal properties of modified epoxy resins. TGA and DSC revealed that thermal decomposition temperature and glass transition temperature decreased from 368 to 280°c and from 85 to 82°c respectively. Finally, fracture surfaces of all specimens were examined by scanning electron microscope. The results suggested that the possible toughening of epoxy resin was induced by the presence of fine particles of PVC plastisol attached to the epoxy matrix. When the amount of PVC plastisol in epoxy resin increased (> 40 phr), SEM micrographs showed a heterogeneous structure going along with relatively low impact strength.
Share
COinS