Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการใหม่สำหรับผลิตยางแผ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Novel process for rubber sheet production
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.872
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือหากระบวนการใหม่ในการผลิตยางแผ่นควบคุมความหนืด โดยปล่อยแผ่นยางจับตัวอย่างอิสระที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ศึกษาผลของการผสมน้ำยางข้นกับน้ำยางลด ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาง อัตราการเพิ่มความหนืดมูนีของยางดิบ ระหว่างการเก็บและมวลโมเลกุลของยางแผ่น ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำยางข้น ในส่วนผสมจะทำให้แนวโน้มค่าปริมาณสิ่งสกปรก ปริมาณเถ้า และความหนืด ด้อยลง ในขณะที่แนวโน้มค่า Po และ PRI ดีขึ้น ปริมาณน้ำยางข้นไม่มีผลต่อค่าปริมาณไนโตรเจน ปริมาณสิ่งระเหย สียาง ขณะที่อัตราการเพิ่มความหนืดมูนี ความแข็งแรงของยางและมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยแปรผันกับปริมาณน้ำยางข้นที่เติม การศึกษาสารควบคุมความหนืดสองชนิดพบว่า ผลของสารควบ คุมความหนืดไฮดรอกซิลเอมีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ต่อความหนืดมูนีเริ่มต้นและอัตราการเพิ่มความ หนืดมูนีมีมากกว่าผลของโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล การใช้สารควบคุมความหนืดพร้อมกันทั้งสองชนิดทำ ให้อัตราการเพิ่มความหนืดมูนีมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ทั้งนี้ผลกระทบของสารควบคุมความหนืดต่อสมบัติ ด้านอื่นมีน้อย จากการศึกษาอัตราการผสมที่เหมาะสมคือปริมาณน้ำยางข้นต่อน้ำยางสด 40 ต่อ 60 ส่วน สารไฮดรอกซิลเอมีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ 0.1 phr สารโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล 0.1 phr ได้สมบัติ ทางกายภาพของยางผ่านมาตรฐานยางแท่งไทย STR10CV อัตราการเพิ่มความหนืดต่อเดือน 1.85หน่วยมูนีต่อเดือน มวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 5.88 X 105 ความต้านทานแรงดึง 3.5 เมกะปาสคาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To devise a new production process for constant viscosity rubber sheets. Coagulation of latex was carried out at room temperature by forming dried rubber films. The ratios of concentrate latex to fresh latex on physical properties, storage hardening phenomena, and the average molecular weight of dried rubber were studied. The result indicated that dirt content, ash content, initial Mooney viscosity, Po and PRI values of the dried rubber sheets were proportioned to the concentrate latex content but no significant effect was observed on nitrogen content, volatile matter content, and color index. However, storage hardening phenomena, tensile strength, and the average molecular weight of the rubber sheets increased with the amount of concentrate latex. The comparison of two viscosity controlling chemicals indicated that hydroxylamine hydrochloride was far better at controlling the initial Mooney viscosity value and the rate of increasing viscosity at storage than propylene glycol. However, the rate of increased Mooney viscosity in the dried rubber sheets was the lowest when using a mixture of both compounds. The recommended formula for the production of constant viscosity rubber sheet is: 40 parts concentrate latex to 60 parts natural latex, 0.1 phr hydroxylamine hydrochloride, 0.1 phr propylene glycol. The physical properties of the produced dried rubber sheets met the STR10CV standard with rate of increasing Mooney viscosity at 1.85 unit per month. The dried rubber sheets had average molecular weight of 5.88 X 105 with tensile strength was 3.5 Mpa.
Share
COinS