Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molar wear facets of mammals in subfamily caprinae from pleistocene and present day of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนะกุล วรรณประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
กันตภณ สุระประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1072
Abstract
สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในวงศ์ย่อย Caprinae สามชนิด ได้แก่ เลียงผาใต้ (Capricornis sumatraensis) กวางผาจีน (Naemorhedus griseus) และกวางผาหิมาลัย (Naemorhedus goral) ปรากฎหลักฐานการกระจายตัวในประเทศไทยสมัยไพลสโตซีน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันกวางผาหิมาลัยได้สูญพันธุ์ไปจากประเทศไทยแล้ว เพื่อบ่งบอกนิเวศวิทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันของสัตว์กลุ่มนี้ รอยสึกบนฟันกรามจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษาอาหาร รููปแบบการกินอาหาร และนิเวศวิทยาบรรพกาลของสัตว์ในวงศ์ย่อย Caprinae ผู้วิจัยศึกษาตัวอย่างจาก 4 แหล่งขุดค้นซากดึกดำบรรพ์ในประเทศไทย ที่มีอายุระหว่างสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนกลางถึงตอนปลาย ได้แก่ ถ้ำผาบ่อง, บ้านโคกสูง, ถ้ำวิมานนาคินทร์ และเพิงผาถ้ำลอด รวมไปถึงตัวอย่างปัจจุบันจากพิพิธภัณฑ์และเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าทั้งหมด 10 แห่ง โดยเก็บข้อมูลค่าดัชนีความสูงตัวฟัน (hypsodonty index: HI), รอยสึกระดับ mesowear I และ II, และรอยสึกระดับ microwear จากฟันกราม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รอยสึกระดับ mesowear และค่า HI บ่งชี้ว่าเลียงผาและกวางผาทั้งในปัจจุบันและไพลสโตซีนกินใบไม้และหญ้า โดยเลียงผาใต้มีแนวโน้มการกินใบไม้มากกว่าชนิดอื่น ผลการศึกษารอยสึกระดับ microwear จากทั้งตัวอย่างปัจจุบันและไพลสโตซีนพบว่า เลียงผาใต้กินใบไม้อ่อนนุ่ม ขณะที่กวางผาจีนและกวางผาหิมาลัยกินใบไม้และหญ้าที่มีความแข็ง เมื่อพิจารณาผลการศึกษาที่ได้ร่วมกับค่าไอโซโทปเสถียรของธาตุคาร์บอนจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า อาจกล่าวได้ว่า เลียงผาใต้ในสมัยไพลสโตซีนกินใบไม้อ่อนนุ่มทั้งประเภท C3, C3/C4, และ C4 อยู่อาศัยได้ทั้งป่าทึบและทุ่งหญ้า กวางผาจีนในสมัยไพลสโตซีนกินใบไม้และหญ้าประเภท C4 ที่มีความแข็ง อาศัยในทุ่งหญ้าเปิด สำหรับกวางผาหิมาลัยในสมัยไพลสโตซีนกินใบไม้และหญ้าประเภท C4 หรือ C3/C4 และอาศัยในทุ่งหญ้าเปิด ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงนิเวศวิทยาของสายพันธุ์เลียงผาและกวางผาได้ว่า เลียงผาและกวางผาสมัยไพลสโตซีนอาศัยในทุ่งหญ้าเปิดมากกว่าประชากรในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และการรุกรานของมนุษย์ตั้งแต่สมัยไพลสโตซีนที่ส่งผลให้จำนวนประชากรลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three species of subfamily Caprinae, Sumatran serows (Capricornis sumatraensis), Chinese gorals (Naemorhedus griseus), and Himalayan gorals (Naemorhedus goral), coexisted in Thailand during the Pleistocene. However, the extant N. goral is nowadays extirpated from Thailand. To investigate the palaeoecological context of these three caprines species, we conducted dental wear facet analyses on fossils collected. Fossils from four palaeontological sites: Pha Bong Cave, Ban Khok Sung, Tham Wiman Nakin, and Tham Lod Rockshelter, as well as on several extant specimens housed at natural history museums and wildlife sanctuaries. The hypsodonty index (HI), mesowear I and II, and microwear were carried out and applied to molars. Regarding mesowear and HI analyses, extant and Pleistocene caprines were mixed feeders, while C. sumatraensis showed more browsing habits than other species. The microwear results of extant and Pleistocene species revealed that C. sumatraensis was a soft-foliage browser and gorals N. griseus and N. goral were hard-object mixed feeders. In comparison with previously analyzed carbon isotope data, Pleistocene C. sumatraensis fed on C3, C3/C4, and C4 soft leaves and lived in a variety of habitats ranging from closed forests to open grasslands. The Pleistocene N. griseus consumed C4 hard foliage and grasses and inhabited open grasslands. Similarly, the Pleistocene N. goral showed C3 or C3/C4 mixed feeding habits and dwelled in open habitats. The Pleistocene caprine population tended to live in more open habitats than the extant one. Our results probably support the idea that the Holocene climate change and the negative effects of human activities have driven the habitat contraction for these caprine species, leading to the decrease of their extant populations.
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.