Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand regulatory framework under the treaty on principles governing the activities of states in the exploration and use of outer space, including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies 1967
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.705
Abstract
การดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศก้าวหน้าไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงกฎหมายไม่ว่ากฎหมายที่ใช้ในประเทศหรือกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ล้วนเป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนถึงความต้องการอันจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาและจัดระเบียบสังคม จึงต้องพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศที่รัฐนั้น ๆ ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคี และพัฒนาตามความเจริญก้าวหน้าของการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายและพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศของสนธิสัญญาว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์การดำเนินกิจการของรัฐในการสำรวจและการใช้อวกาศภายนอกรวมทั้งดวงจันทร์และเทหะในท้องฟ้าอื่น ๆ ค.ศ. 1967 ในสองประเด็น กล่าวคือ ประเด็นแรก การอนุญาตและการกำกับดูแลในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ ประกอบด้วย การอนุญาต การกำกับดูแลและการควบคุม การโอนสิทธิให้บุคคลที่สาม และประเด็นที่สอง ความรับผิดในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ ประกอบด้วย มาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ความรับผิด การประกันภัย เนื่องจากปัจจุบันประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายภายในด้านอวกาศรองรับเรื่องของการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศเป็นการเฉพาะ มีเพียงร่างพระราชบัญญัติกิจการอวกาศ พ.ศ. ... เท่านั้น ซึ่งยังไม่ได้มีการประกาศใช้ จึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาการกำกับดูแลตามพันธกรณีของสนธิสัญญานี้ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในฐานะของรัฐภาคีได้อย่างถูกต้องและสอดคล้องมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ ไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ และสำหรับร่างพระราชบัญญัติกิจการอวกาศ พ.ศ. ... แม้จะมีการกำหนดไว้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนเพียงพอให้กับผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้ที่ดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องกำหนดแนวทางในการจัดทำกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการอนุญาตและการกำกับดูแลในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศ และความรับผิดในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ให้มีความละเอียดมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยแนวทางในการศึกษานอกจากจะศึกษากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและสนธิสัญญาดังกล่าวแล้ว จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศเพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางในการออกกฎหมายและทิศทางเศรษฐกิจในการดำเนินกิจกรรมอวกาศในปัจจุบันที่ได้รับความสนใจและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the rapid progress in space activities have impact on people lifestyle including the law, whether applicable in the country or international law. All of these reflect the desire for social development and organization, therefore should be developed in accordance with the international obligations to which State has joined as a party and develop to conform with the progress of space activities. This thesis focused on principles of law and Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space, including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies 1967 two issues. Firstly, the authorization and supervision in the conduct of space activities consists of authorization, supervision and transfer of rights to third parties. Secondly, Liability for space activities consists of safety standards, liability and insurance as Thailand currently has no regulation of space to support space activities, in the whereas there is only regulation of Space Affairs Act B.E. ... which has not yet been promulgated. Thus/therefore it is essential to consider the supervision in accordance with the obligations of this treaty in order for Thailand to perform its obligations as a State Party more accurately and in accordance with international level The study found that the domestic laws in Thailand are insufficient to carry out in space activities. Although in Space Affairs Act B.E. is defined accordance with international obligations, it is not clear enough for operators or those who conducting/proceeding space activities. Due to these reasons that mention above, it is essential to establish guidelines for the preparation of domestic laws in Thailand regarding the authorization, supervision and liability for the conduct of space activities which are the main issues of this thesis in more detail. In addition studying international law and treaties. It is essential to study foreign law in order to understand rapidly changing legislative and economic direction of space activity at the present time.
Creative Commons License