Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloud-based machine learning framework for residential air conditioning control system
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.950
Abstract
การทำนายพฤติกรรมผู้อยู่อาศัยเป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับอาคารอัจฉริยะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการพัฒนาระบบควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศอัจฉริยะ เนื่องจากเครื่องปรับอากาศเป็นเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าในอาคารที่กินพลังงานไฟฟ้าสูง และมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกสบายของผู้อยู่อาศัยโดยตรง จากการศึกษางานวิจัยก่อนหน้า แบบจำลองทำนายความรู้สึกสบายเชิงความร้อนถูกสร้างจากข้อมูลที่เก็บโดยการตอบแบบสอบถาม จากนั้นผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองจะถูกใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศ การเปิดปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศใช้วิธีกำหนดระยะกระจัด ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับผู้อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเมื่อผู้อยู่อาศัยเข้าใกล้ที่อยู่อาศัยมากกว่ารัศมีที่กำหนด ระบบจะสั่งเปิดการทำงาน วิธีการที่กล่าวไปข้างต้นทั้งหมดมีปัญหาคือ หากผู้อยู่อาศัยไม่ป้อนข้อมูล แบบจำลองจะให้ผลลัพธ์ไม่ตรงกับความรู้สึกสบายเชิงความร้อนจริง และการกำหนดระยะรัศมี ไม่สามารถสะท้อนถึงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นกิจวัตร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอระบบควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศด้วยขอบข่ายงานการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบปรับตัวได้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เก็บค่าได้ ข้อมูลสภาพอากาศ และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทางที่เป็นกิจวัตร ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายการมาถึงของผู้อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งใช้ในการเปิดปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยอัตโนมัติ และแบบจำลองการจำแนกความรู้สึกสบายเชิงความร้อน ซึ่งใช้ในการปรับอุณหภูมิให้สอดคล้องกับความรู้สึกสบายผู้อยู่อาศัย ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกประยุกต์ใช้บนคลาวด์ ทำให้สามารถลดภาระในการประมวลผลของอุปกรณ์ปลายทาง และสามารถพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมโดยปราศจากขีดจำกัดของอุปกรณ์ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบเรียลไทม์ โดยการฝึกสอนแบบจำลองใหม่โดยอัตโนมัติทำให้การทำนายการมาถึงของผู้อยู่อาศัยล่วงหน้า 10 นาทีมีความแม่นยำมากกว่า 90% และการจำแนกความรู้สึกสบายเชิงความร้อน มีค่าเรียกกลับของความรู้สึกสบายมากกว่า 80% ถึงแม้พฤติกรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Occupant behavior prediction has become a significant part of smart building technologies. This research focuses on residential air conditioning control as its operation is crucial in both energy consumption and user comfort. In previous research, thermal comfort classification is developed using the filled questionnaires. The prediction output is employed to control the air-conditioning system. On/Off control is developed using rule-based distance triggering that turns on/off the system when occupants enter/exit a specific perimeter. This research proposes HVAC control system with an adaptive cloud machine learning framework that utilizes room ambient condition, weather condition and travel behavior to create occupancy prediction model which is used to activate or deactivate air-conditioner automatically and thermal comfort classification model which is used for temperature adjustment. This research deployed a backend system on a cloud that can solve problems in processing power and storage of an end device, also provide scalability for future development. Findings show that models which are retrained constantly can automatically control the air-conditioner in real-time. Even when the occupant’s behavior changes, these models can gradually adapt and maintain accuracy above 95% for the future 10 minutes occupancy prediction and recall above 80% for the thermal comfort classification.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.