Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting financial literacy of senior high school students: A multilevel structural equation model
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ เก้าเอี้ยน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1070
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียน 2) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องเชิงประจักษ์ของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียน และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการจัดการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินให้แก่นักเรียน ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัย 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย นักเรียน ครู และผู้บริหารโรงเรียน รวมทั้งสิ้น 2,073 คน ใช้การสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น ตามภูมิภาคและขนาดโรงเรียน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้มีคุณสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตมิติ ส่วนระยะที่ 2 การศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ นักเรียน ครู และผู้บริหาร รวม 22 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายประกอบด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความเบ้ ความโด่ง และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลระหว่างตัวแปรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับ (3 ระดับ) โดยใช้โปรแกรม MPLUS ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1.โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ประกอบด้วยโมเดลระดับนักเรียน ระดับห้องเรียน และระดับโรงเรียน ตัวแปรระดับนักเรียนประกอบด้วย การปลูกฝังด้านการเงินจากครอบครัว ประสบการณ์ทางการเงินของนักเรียน และความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียน โดยการปลูกฝังด้านการเงินจากครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนและอ้อมผ่านประสบการณ์ทางการเงินของนักเรียน ตัวแปรระดับห้องเรียน ประกอบด้วยความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูและกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงิน โดยความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงิน ในขณะที่ตัวแปรระดับโรงเรียนมีเพียงปัจจัยเดียวคือ การสนับสนุนของโรงเรียนด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางการเงิน ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูและกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงินในระดับห้องเรียน นอกจากนี้กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนในระดับนักเรียนด้วย 2.โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi² = 266.25, df = 140, p = .000, CFI = 0.979, TLI = 0.972, RMSEA = 0.021) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การปลูกฝังด้านการเงินจากครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความฉลาดรู้ ทางการเงินของนักเรียนและประสบการณ์ทางการเงินของนักเรียนด้วยขนาด .616 และ .368 ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้การปลูกฝังด้านการเงินจากครอบครัวยังส่งอิทธิพล โดยอ้อมผ่านประสบการณ์ทางการเงินของนักเรียนไปยังความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนด้วยขนาด .337 โดยสรุปแล้วมีค่าอิทธิพลโดยรวมขนาด .953 ส่วนความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงินด้วยขนาด .618 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนด้วยขนาด .467 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่การสนับสนุนของโรงเรียนด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางการเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของครูด้วยขนาด .415 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.แนวทางการส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายตาม FTS Model ประกอบด้วย 1) ครอบครัวควรสนับสนุนประสบการณ์ทางการเงิน ในด้านการจัดการค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนบุคคล ให้ได้ทดลองลงทุนอย่างง่ายและมีโอกาสได้ทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินผ่านระบบดิจิทัล ปลูกฝังด้านการเงินผ่านการพูดคุยเรื่องการเงินและเป็นแบบอย่างการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงิน เช่น การออมเงิน การลงทุน เป็นต้น 2) ครูจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านการเงินโดยใช้สื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางการเงินออนไลน์และสื่อโซเชียลมีเดีย ใช้สถานการณ์ทางการเงินจริงมาบูรณาการร่วมกับเนื้อหาบทเรียน ออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการปฏิบัติมากกว่าทฤษฎี และ 3) โรงเรียนต้องสร้างเครือข่ายที่เข้มแข็งทางการเรียนรู้ด้านการเงินจากชุมชนและหน่วยงานภายนอก และให้การสนับสนุนให้มีความฉลาดรู้ทางการเรียนให้มาก เพื่อให้สามารถจัดการเรียนการสอนได้ดีจึงจะสามารถพัฒนาให้ผู้เรียนเกิดความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to 1) develop the multilevel structural equation model of students' financial literacy. 2) examine the empirical coherence of the multilevel structural equation model of students' financial literacy. and 3) present guideline for promoting financial literacy of senior high school students. The research was divided into 2 phases. The study in phase 1 aimed to develop the multilevel structural equation model of students' financial literacy. Samples of phase 1 were included 2,073 students, teachers, and school administrators using stratified random sampling technique based on their regions and school sizes. The data were collected using an online questionnaire which was developed to meet the psychometric properties. The study in phase 2 aimed to present guidelines for promoting financial literacy of senior high school students using interview with 22 students, teachers, and school administrators. Data from both of 2 phases were analyzed using descriptive statistics consisted of frequency, percentage, mean, SD, skewness, kurtosis, and correlation coefficient. The multilevel structural equation model analysis (3-level) was used to analyze the effects among variables in the study. The results revealed as follow: 1. The multilevel structural equation model of the students' financial literacy divided into 3 levels consisted of student-level, classroom-level, and school-level model. The variables in student-level model consisted of family financial indoctrination, financial experiences, and students' financial literacy. Family financial indoctrination had direct effect and indirect effect through financial experiences on students' financial literacy. The variables in classroom-level model consisted of teachers’ financial literacy and financial learning management process. Teachers’ financial literacy affected on financial learning management process. While there was only one variable in school-level model that affected on both Teachers’ financial literacy and financial learning management process in classroom-level. In addition, financial learning management process had effect on students' financial literacy. 2. The multilevel structural equation model of the students' financial literacy was fitted with empirical data (chi2 = 266.25, df = 140, p = .000, CFI = 0.979, TLI = 0.972, RMSEA = 0.021). The result reveled that family financial indoctrination had direct effect on students' financial literacy and financial experience as .616 and .368 respectively with a statistical significance level of .05. In addition, family financial indoctrination had an indirect effect on students' financial literacy through their financial experiences as .337. In conclusion, total effect of family financial indoctrination on students' financial literacy was .953. Teachers’ financial literacy had direct effect on financial learning management process as .618 with a statistical significance level of .05. Moreover, teachers' financial learning management process had effect on students’ financial literacy as .467 with a statistical significance level of .05. While schools’ support for financial learning management had effect on teachers’ financial literacy as .415 with statistical significance level of .05 level. 3. Guidelines for promoting financial literacy among high school students according to the FTS Model included: 1) The family should support the financial experience. in terms of managing personal expenses to allow easy investment trials and the opportunity to conduct financial transactions via digital systems cultivate finance through financial talks and set a model for financial transactions such as savings, investments, etc. 2) Teachers conduct teaching and learning on finance by using teaching materials and learning resources online and social media. Use real financial situations to integrate with the lesson content. by designing learning management that emphasizes practice rather than theory and 3) Schools need to build strong networks of financial learning from communities and outside agencies; as well as, the schools should support teachers to develop their financial literacy that can enable them to apply financial literacy into their learning process for students’ financial literacy development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.