Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of contrast versus complex training on leg muscular power, speed and jumping performance in male basketball players
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.845
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกคอนทราสต์และการฝึกเชิงซ้อนที่มีต่อพลังของกล้ามเนื้อขา ความเร็ว และความสามารถในการกระโดดในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชาย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 คน ด้วยวิธีการกำหนดกลุ่มแบบจับคู่ จากความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ในท่าบาร์เบล แบค สควอท โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกคอนทราสต์ และกลุ่มทที่ 2 ฝึกเชิงซ้อน ทำการฝึก 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเร็ว และความสามารถในการกระโดด ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ One-way analysis of variance with repeated measures และ Kruskal-Wallis เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ ตามวิธีของ Bonferroni และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ Mann-Whitney t ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกคอนทราสต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเร็ว แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกเชิงซ้อนมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. หลังจากการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเร็ว และความสามารถในการกระโดด สรุปได้ว่าการฝึกคอนทราสต์และการฝึกเชิงซ้อนสามารถพัฒนาพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเร็ว และความสามารถในการกระโดดในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชายได้ในระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate and compare contrast versus complex training on leg muscular power, speed and jumping performance in male basketball players. Thirty male basketball players, aged between 18-25 years, from Chulalongkorn University were recruited. The participants, matched by relative strength, were randomly assigned into 2 groups (n=15 each group). In the group 1, the participants performed a contrast training, while the group 2 performed a complex training, twice a week for 8 weeks. Before and after 8-week of training, the peak power, peak vertical ground reaction force, peak velocity, speed 5-meter and 10-meter sprint test, vertical jump and one-step jump were determined. Data were analyzed using One-way analysis of variance with repeated measure and Kruskal-Wallis test and multiple comparison by the Bonferroni and Independent sample t-test and Mann-Whitney test to determine the statistical significance level at p-value <.05. Results 1. After 8 weeks of training, group 1 showed significant higher (p<.05) in relative strength, peak power, peak velocity, speed than before training. 2. After 8 weeks of training the group 2 showed significant higher (p<.05) in relative strength, peak power than before 8 weeks training 3. After 8 weeks of training, both groups did not reach statically significant in relative strength, peak power, peak velocity, speed and jumping performance. Conclusion A 8-week of contrast and complex training, twice a week is more effective for improving leg muscular power, speed and jumping performance in male basketball players. Hence, contrast training can be used for enhancing leg muscular performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.