Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีบนของการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนใน Rhizobium sp. CU-A1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation and characterization of genes involved in acenaphthylene degradative upper pathway in Rhizobium sp. CU-A1
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.899
Abstract
ได้แยกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนจาก Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 โดย ใช้เทคนิคเซาท์เธอร์นไฮบริไดเซชันกับจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอด้วยดีเอ็นเอติดตามซึ่งสร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณปลาย 5' และ 3' ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอแทรกสอดของพลาสมิด pWT โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ให้ผลบวกเข้าในพลาสมิดเวกเตอร์และหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอแทรกสอด สามารถหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณเหนือขึ้นไปจากชิ้นดีเอ็นเอแทรกสอดของพลาสมิด pWT ได้รวม 3535 bp ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิด (ORFs) จำนวน 3 แห่ง ซึ่งมีทิศทางการถอดรหัส ไปทางเดียวกันตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ ORF1 (acnN) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความเหมือนกับ 4,5-ไดไฮ ดรอกซีพธาเลทดีคาร์บอกซิเลสของ Burkholderia sp. RP007 เท่ากับ 36% ORF2 (acnM) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความเหมือนกับ ซิส-4,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีพธาเลทดีไฮโดรจีเนสของ Pseudomonas putida เท่ากับ 45% และORF3 (acnL) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความเหมือนกับเฟอร์รีดอกซินรีดักเทสของ Rhizobium leguminosarum bv. viciae เท่ากับ 36% นอกจากนี้ยังหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณถัดลงไปจากชิ้นดีเอ็นเอแทรกสอดของพลาสมิด pWT จำนวน 711 bp พบกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิดจำนวน 1 แห่ง ซึ่งมีทิศทางการถอดรหัสทางเดียวกับ ORF1-3 คือ ORF7 (acnO) ซึ่งลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความเหมือนกับ short-chain alcohol dehydrogenase ของ Novosphingobium aromaticivorans เท่ากับ 56% พบบริเวณที่คาดว่าเป็นโปรโมเตอร์เหนือ ORF1 และบริเวณจับเกาะของไรโบโซมหน้ากรอบอ่านรหัสเปิดทุกกรอบ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนที่แยกได้ทั้ง 4 ยีนน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนของ Rhizobium sp. CU-A1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genes involving acenaphthylene degradation were isolated from Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 by Southern hybridization of genomicDNA with DNA-probes designed based on nucleotide sequences of the insert DNA fragment of pWT. DNA fragments with positive signals were cloned into plasmid vectors and the insert DNA sequence was determined. Total 3535 bp nucleotides upstream from 5' end of the pWT insert revealed 3 open reading frames (ORFs) with same orientation; ORF1 (acnN) shows 36% homology to 4,5-dihydroxyphthalate decarboxylase of Burkholderia cepacia DBO1; ORF2 (acnM) shows 45% homology to cis-4,5-dihydroxyphthalate dehydrogenase of Pseudomonas putida and ORF3 (acnL) shows 36% homology to putative ferredoxin reductase of Rhizobium leguminosarum bv. viciae. Moreover, the nucleotide sequence of 711 bp downstream of 3' end of the pWT insert fragment was subsequently determined which revealed ORF7 in the same orientation with ORF1-3. ORF7 (acnO) shows 56% homology to short-chain alcohol dehydrogenase of Novosphingobium aromaticivoran. The putative promoter located upstream to ORF1 along with putative ribosome binding site of each ORF. This results suggest that this four isolated genes may involve in acenaphthylene degradation pathway of Rhizobium sp. CU-A1.
Creative Commons License