Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองของกลุ่มชายรักชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for self disclosure of male homosexuals
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.408
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัวและสังคมของกลุ่มชายรักชายที่มีความแตกต่างกันด้านอายุ อาชีพ แบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว วิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองและผล งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารจำนวน 35 ราย และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจำนวน 20 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครอบครัวที่มีการสื่อสารแบบเปิดและแบบปล่อยจะเอื้อต่อกลุ่มชายรักชายส่วนใหญ่ให้มีการเปิดเผยตนเองได้ง่ายกว่าครอบครัวที่มีการสื่อสารแบบปิด โดยทำให้กลุ่มชายรักชายมีอายุของการเปิดเผยตนเองได้ง่ายตั้งแต่ในวัยเด็ก มีโอกาสเลือกอาชีพที่สอดคล้องกับนิสัยและเป็นอาชีพที่ง่ายต่อการเปิดเผยตนเอง และสามารถใช้วิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองได้อย่างอิสระทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมมากกว่า ส่วนการที่ครอบครัวและสังคมจะยอมรับได้นั้นก็มาจากวิธีการสื่อสาร เพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองทางอ้อมให้สอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานของครอบครัวและสังคม ส่วนวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองในทางตรงก็จะเกิดขึ้นในภายหลัง และพบว่าไม่มีวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองวิธีใดจะเหมาะสมที่สุด แต่ส่วนใหญ่แล้วกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะเลือกใช้วิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองทางอ้อม ด้วยอวัจนภาษา ส่วนวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองทางตรงด้วยวัจนภาษานั้นอยู่ที่ความเหมาะสมและความสำคัญของบุคคลที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and compare the communication characteristics of male homosexuals who has different on age, occupation, family communications, communication method on self-disclosure and communication results. The content of this quality research are documentation research and depth interview. The results of the study were as follows: The male homosexuals are easily to have self-disclosure with an open-minded family during childhood, they have an opportunity to select the suitable occupation which rely on their characteristics. They have a freedom to conduct both direct and indirect communications on self-disclosure. The indirect communication is the normal method to let their family and their social to accept their behavior then the direct communication is followed due to family and social norms. From this research found that no suitable method on self disclosure. Most of them used the in direct method and body language to express for the direct self disclosure, it is depend on the person whom the group has a closed relationship.
Creative Commons License