Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทับถมตะกอนบริเวณเขื่อนดักตะกอนสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sediment accretion around Songkhla jetty
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต คูณธรกุลวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1226
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทับถมตะกอนบริเวณเขื่อนดักตะกอนสงขลา ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2514-2543 จากข้อมูลแผนที่ร่องน้ำเดินเรือสงขลา อาศัยข้อมูลคลื่นจากทุ่นวัดสตูลในการประมาณขนาดและทิศทางคลื่นที่กระทำต่อพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลคลื่นทุ่นวัดสงขลา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้จำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งด้วยแบบจำลอง GENESIS เพื่อความเข้าใจในกลไกการทับถม คลื่นที่กระทำบริเวณชายฝั่งสงขลาในช่วง พ.ศ. 2534-2544 มีความสูงคลื่นนัยสำคัญอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5-1.1 ม. คาบคลื่นนัยสำคัญ 4-5 วินาที ทิศทางหลักคือ ทิศทาง E กับ ESE ซึ่งเป็นไปตามทิศทางของลม ยกเว้นในเดือนที่มีพายุจรจากทิศ SE การทับถมตะกอนหน้าเขื่อนดักตะกอนวัดจากแผนที่ร่องน้ำ ระยะทาง 3 กม. ของพื้นที่ศึกษา ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2514-2543 แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง ระยะ 1,800 ม. จากเขื่อนดักตะกอนชายฝั่งงอกเป็นระยะ 200 ม. จากแนวชายฝั่งเดิม และส่วนที่สองจากระยะ 1,800-3,000 ม. ชายฝั่งเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย โดยทับถมเพียง 30-40 ม. อิทธิพลของเขื่อนดักตะกอนส่งผลต่อชายฝั่งถึงระดับ -3.0 ม. (ร.ท.ก.) การทับถมที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนมากเกิดในช่วง 18 ปีแรก ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2514-2532 หลังจากนั้นเกิดทั้งกัดเซาะและทับถมสลับกันไป โดยชายฝั่งเปลี่ยนแปลงประมาณ 40-60 ม. ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ปริมาณตะกอนทับถมเฉลี่ยที่ชายฝั่ง ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2514-2532 มีอัตราการทับถม 87,700 ลบ.ม.ต่อปี และจากช่วง พ.ศ. 2532-2543 อัตราการทับถมลดลงเหลือ 21,892 ลบ.ม.ต่อปี ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตะกอนท้องน้ำ ระหวาง พ.ศ. 2514-2543 จากชายฝั่งถึงระดับ -7.0 ม.(ร.ท.ก.) ในพื้นที่ 3.5x3.0 ตร.ม. มีค่าระหว่าง 200,000-1,100,000 ลบ.ม.ต่อปี โดยปริมาณตะกอนทับถมชายฝั่งคิดเป็น 5-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงตะกอนท้องน้ำ ผลการจำลองแบบจำลอง GENESIS พบว่า การเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนสุทธิมีทิศทางจากใต้ขึ้นเหนือ โดยมีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนประมาณ 100,000-130,000 ลบ.ม.ต่อปี และแบบจำลองมีข้อจำกัดในการจำลองรูปแบบการทับถมของตะกอนหน้าเขื่อนดักตะกอนสงขลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate sediment accretion in Songkhla jetty during the year 1971-2000 from Songkhla channel bathmetry map by using the Satun station data to evaluate wave height and direction effected to the study area and compared with wave data at Songkhla buoy. The study also simulated shoreline change by GENESIS program to understand the accrection mechanism. Wave affected to Songkhla shoreline during the year 1991-2001 has a significant wave height of 0.5-1.1 m. and significant wave period of 4-5 second and the main wave directions are E- and ESE-direction which conform with wind direction except in the months with monsoon from SE direction. From bathmetry map, sediment accretion in the 3 km. in front of jetty can be grouped in to 2 zone, i.e., the first zone (Jetty to 1800 m.) had 200 m. accreted while the second zone (1800-3000 m.) had 30-40 m. accreted. The affect of jetty caused shoreline change down to -3.0 m. M.S.L level. The accretion occurred mainly during first 18 years (1971-1989) and after that both sedimentation and erosion occurred year by year with the range of 40-60 m. The average sediment accretion on shoreline during the year 1971-1989 was 87.700 m3 annually and reduced to 21,892 m3 annually during 1989-2000. The total bed sediment change during 1971-2000 in the study area of 3.5x3.0 km2 and from shoreline to the depth of -7.00 m. MSL. was in the range of 200,000-1,100,00 m3 annually and the sediment accretion at shoreline was 5-20 percent of the total bed sediment change. The GENESIS simulation results showed that the net sediment movement was in the north direction with the order of 100,000-130,000 m3 annually and the model has the limitation to simulate shoreline shape before Songkhla jetty.
Share
COinS