Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาสารผสมฟอสเฟตสำหรับแฮมและไส้กรอกอิมัลชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of phosphate mix for ham and emulsion sausage
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธิพา จันทวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.888
Abstract
พัฒนาสารผสมฟอสเฟตสำหรับแฮมและไส้กรอกอิมัลชั่น ในขั้นต้นได้ศึกษาปริมาณฟอสเฟตแต่ละชนิดต่อคุณภาพของไส้กรอกรมควัน โดยฟอสเฟตที่ใช้คือโซเดียมไตรพอลีฟอสเฟต (STPP) โซเดียมแอชิดไพโรฟอสเฟต (SAPP) และเตตราโซเดียมไพโรฟอสเฟต (TSPP) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.125, 0.250, 0.375 และ 0.500% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่ให้ค่าความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ (WHO) ดีที่สุดคือ 0.125- 0.250%STPP, 0.250%SAPP และ 0.375-0.500%TSPP ส่วนปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่ให้ค่าความเสถียรของอิมัลชั่น (emulsion stability; ES) ดีที่สุดคือ 0.375-0.500%STPP, 0.125-0.500%SAPP และ 0-0.500%TSPP จากนั้น พัฒนาสารผสมฟอสเฟตรวม 7 สูตร พบว่าสารผสมฟอสเฟตที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายได้ในเกลือแกง (SSP), WHO, ES, degree of nitrosation of pigment (%conversion), สีแดง, texture profile analysis (TPA) และคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส ประกอบด้วย STPP:SAPP:TSPP; 20:5:75 ต่อมาเปรียบเทียบสารที่พัฒนาขึ้น กับสารผสมฟอสเฟตที่ใช้ทางการค้า 2 ชนิดคือ MP016® และ CARNAL346® พบว่า %conversion, ES, สี และคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านสี รสชาติ และเนื้อสัมผัสไม่ต่างกัน (p>0.05) ขณะที่ SSP, WHC และคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านความชุ่มน้ำของไส้กรอกที่ผสมสารฟอสเฟตที่พัฒนาขึ้น ดีกว่าตัวอย่างที่ผสมสารฟอสเฟตที่ใช้ทางการค้าทั้ง 2 ชนิด (p≤0.05) ต่อมาได้ศึกษาปริมาณฟอสเฟตแต่ละชนิดต่อคุณภาพของแฮม โดยฟอสเฟตที่ใช้คือ STPP, โซเดียมเฮกซาเมตาฟอสเฟต (SHMP) และ TSPP ที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.125, 0.250, 0.375 และ 0.500% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่ให้ค่า water loss (WL) ต่ำสุดคือ 0.375-0.500%STPP, 0.125-0.500%SHMP และ 0.250-0.500%TSPP ส่วนปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่ให้ค่า WHO ดีที่สุดคือ 0.250-0.500%STPP, 0.250-0.500%SHMP และ 0.250- 0.500%TSPP อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า SHMP มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำในการลดค่า WL และเพิ่ม WHC จึงไม่นำมาพัฒนาเป็น องค์ประกอบในสารผสม ต่อมาพัฒนาสารผสมฟอสเฟตที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อ SSP, WL, WHO, %conversion, สีแดง, tensile strength และคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสรวม 3 สูตร โดยแต่ละสูตรประกอบด้วย STPP:TSPP; 53:47, 61:39 และ 64:36 ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบสารที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้ง 3 สูตรกับ MP016® และ CARNAL346® พบว่า WL, %conversion, สี และคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสทุกด้านไม่ต่างกัน (p>0.05) ขณะที่ค่า SSP, WHC, tensile strength ของแฮมที่ผสมสารฟอสเฟตที่พัฒนาขึ้น (STPP:SAPP; 64:36) ดีกว่าตัวอย่างที่ผสมสารฟอสเฟตที่ใช้ทางการค้าทั้ง 2 ชนิด (p≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop the phosphate mixes for ham and emulsion sausage. Initially, the concentration of each type of phosphate affecting quality of emulsion sausage was studied. Phosphates used were sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP), sodium acid pyrophosphate (SAPP) and tetrasodium pyrophosphate (TSPP), each at 0, 0.125, 0.250, 0.375 and 0.500% (W/W). From the results, the phosphates that provided the highest water holding capacity (WHC) were STPP at 0.125-0.250%, SAPP at 0.250% and TSPP at 0.375-0.500% and the samples that provided the highest emulsion stability (ES) were STPP at 0.375-0.500%, SAPP at 0.125-0.500% and TSPP at 0- 0.500%. Thereafter, 7 formulas of phosphate mix were developed and the result indicated that the one with STPP:SAPP:TSPP; 20:5:75 provided the sausage with the best quality with respect to the salt soluble protein (SSP), WHC, ES, degree of nitrosation of pigment (%conversion), redness, texture profile analysis (TPA) and sensory quality. The developed phosphate was then compared with the commercially produced products comprising MP016® and CARNAL346® It was found that % conversion, ES, redness (a) and sensory scores of color, taste and texture were not different while SSP, WHC and juiciness score of the developed sample were better than those of the commercial products. The concentration of each type of phosphate affecting quality of ham was studied. Phosphate used were STPP, sodium hexametaphosphate (SHMP) and TSPP each at 0, 0.125, 0.250, 0.375 and 0.500% (W/W). The result indicated that the phosphates that provided the lowest water loss (WL) were STPP at 0.375-0.500%, SHMP at 0.125- 0.500% and TSPP at 0.250-0.500% and the samples that provided the highest WHC were STPP at 0.250-0.500%, SHMP at 0.250-0.500% and TSPP at 0.250-0.500%. Since SHMP did not effective in decreasing of WL, it was omitted from the mix. The three most effective formulas with respect to the SSP, WL. WHC. %conversion, a, tensile strength and sensory quality of ham were developed. Each formula was composed of STPP:TSPP at 53:47, 61:39 and 64:36 respectively. Ham with the developed mixes were compared with those produced with MP016® and CARNAL346® The experimental result revealed that the WL, %conversion, a and sensory scores of the five samples were not different (p>0.05) while the SSP, WHC and tensile strength of ham with the developed phosphate mix (STPP:TSPP; 64:36) were better than those found in samples produced with the two commercially produced phosphates.
Share
COinS