Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการให้ความร้อนแบบวัฏจักรต่อการโตของเกรนในอะลูมิเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cyclic annealing on grain growth of aluminum
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฐ ทวีปรังษีพร
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1176
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการอบอ่อนแบบวัฏจักรต่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคของอะลูมิเนียมเกรด 1100 ภายหลังจากเกิดการตกผลึกใหม่ การอบอ่อนแบบวัฎจักรทำโดยการให้ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเคลื่อนที่สลับไปมาระหว่าง 2 อุณหภูมิ จากเตาความร้อน 2 ตัวที่สร้างขึ้น โดยมีตัวแปรหลักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เวลารวมทั้งหมดใน การอบอ่อน เวลาที่หยุดค้างในแต่ละเตาขณะทำการอบ ซึ่งมีช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาที่ 350 และ 450 องศาเซลเซียส การถ่ายภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่ติดตั้งกล้องดิจิตอลและ การศึกษาระนาบผลึกด้วยเทคนิค XRD ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้น งานตัวอย่าง โดยพบว่าการอบอ่อนแบบวัฎจักรทำให้ขนาดเกรนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าการอบแบบ อุณหภูมิเดียว 8 ถึง 10% เมื่อทำการอบแบบวัฎจักรระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 350 และ 450 เป็นเวลา 60 นาที และการศึกษาระนาบผลึกพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันของระนาบ (200) (220) และ (311) โดยที่ระนาบ (220) จะปรากฏในการอบแบบวัฎจักรน้อยกว่าในการอบที่อุณหภูมิเดียวที่เวลาการอบ 18 และ 30 ส่วนทางด้านความแข็งของชิ้นงานแล้วโดยรวมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนใดๆที่เกิดจาก การอบแบบวัฎจักร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis was to study effects of cyclic annealing on the microstructure of 1100 Aluminium after recrystallization. A two-zone furnace was constructed and the cyclic annealing was achieved by moving specimens between the two temperature zones. Total annealing time and dwelling time at each cycle in the range of 350- 450°c were the two main variables in this study. Optical micrographs and x-ray diffraction technique were used for microstructure comparison. Results show that cyclic annealing accelerated grain growth rate as evidenced by the fact that the total annealing time of 60 minute led to the mean grain size of 8-10% bigger than isothermal annealing, x-ray diffraction also revealed that among the crystallographic planes of (200), (220), and (311), the intensity of (220) peak was systematically reduced in samples that were 18 and 30 minutes cyclically annealed as compared to those that were isothermally annealed. Results from hardness test however did not indicate any difference between cyclic and isothermal annealing method.
Share
COinS