Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและลักษณะสมบัติของเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนจากไคโตซานคอมโพสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitosan composite based proton exchange membrane
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.865
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการเตรียมเยื่อแผ่นไคโตซานคอมโพสิตเพื่อใช้เป็นเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง โดยมีการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก การเติมเกลือลิเทียมไนเตรตและลิเทียมแอซีเทต การเติมเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต และการโดปด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกพบว่า เยื่อแผ่นมีสมบัติที่ดีกว่า Nafion ในด้านค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ค่าการซึมผ่านของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และความสามารถทนต่อแรงดึง สำหรับสมบัติที่ยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงต่อไป ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละการบวมตัวของเยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่าน้อยลงภายหลังการปรับปรุงแต่ยังคงมีค่าสูง ค่าการนำโปรตอนสูงขึ้นแต่ยังน้อยกว่า Nafion จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของเกลือลิเทียมร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก และความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟิวริกที่ใช้เชื่อมขวางเท่ากับร้อยละ 2 หรือ 4 เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงเยื่อแผ่น สามารถทำนายกลไกการเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตอนว่า เคลื่อนที่ในรูปของไฮโดรเนียมโดยการเคลื่อนที่ไปตามหมู่ซัลเฟตในเยื่อแผ่นที่เชื่อมขวางมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านหมู่อะมิโนในเยื่อแผ่นที่ไม่ได้เชื่อมขวาง การเติมเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตและเกลือลิเทียมจะช่วยให้สายโซ่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของไฮโดรเนียมดีขึ้น การโดปด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกจะทำให้ไฮโดรเนียมผ่านได้ง่ายขึ้นและมากขึ้น เยื่อแผ่นที่มีสมบัติซึ่งเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ทดแทน Nafion ได้ คือ 4%crosslinked chitosan + 50%LiNO[subscript 3] ซึ่งมีค่าการนำโปรตอนหลังจากโดปเท่ากับ 0.066 ซีเมนส์/เซนติเมตร ในขณะที่ Nafion มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.08 ซีเมนส์/เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, various chitosan composite membranes were prepared for using as proton exchange membrane in fuel cell. The membranes were made by crosslinking with sulfuric acid, addition of lithium nitrate, lithium acetate and ethylene carbonate and doping with sulfuric acid. It was found that the prepared membranes possessed better properties than Nafion in term of ion exchange capacity, hydrogen permeability and tensile strength. Some properties, which had to be improved, were the swelling and proton conductivity. Although they were improved after composition but still be worse than Nafion. From the studies, the appropriate quantities of lithium salts and sulfuric acid were 50% and 2% or 4%, respectively. The sulfate groups in crosslinked membranes conducted the protons in the form of hydroniums ions more efficient than through the amino groups in uncrosslinked membranes. The addition of ethylene carbonate and lithium salts made the polymer chain be more flexible providing better hydronium transport.The doping with sulfuric acid provided easier and more hydronium ions passing through membranes. The appropriate membrane to replace Nafion was 4%crosslinked chitosan + 50%LiNO[subscript 3] membrane whose proton conductivity after dope was 0.066 S/cm whereas Nafion was 0.08 S/cm.
Creative Commons License