Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบแนวคิดของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conceptual frmework of ranked set sampling
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพรัตน์ รุ่งอุทัยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.600
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและกระบวนการของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับ (Ranked Set Sampling) พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างการแบบง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) กับ แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับ เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจ คือ ค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Efficiency) ในการศึกษาแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับได้ทำการศึกษา กรณีที่เป็นแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างอันดับชนิดสมดุล (Balanced Ranked Set Sampling) และทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบไม่ใส่คืน (Without Replacement) ซึ่งทั้งสองแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร (Population Mean) เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปดังนี้ แนวคิดและกระบวนการของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อให้แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของประชากรมากที่สุด โดยแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับมีความเหมาะสมกับประชากรที่ต้องการศึกษามีลักษณะแตกต่างกันมาก ประชากรที่ต้องการศึกษามีมูลค่าสูง และหน่วยตัวอย่างหาได้ยาก จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของแผนการแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่ามากกว่าหนึ่ง ดังนั้น แผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอันดับ มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าแผนแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เมื่อใช้ขนาดตัวอย่างเป็นจำนวนเท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study conceptual framework of ranked set sampling and compare the sampling method between simple random sampling (SRS) with ranked set sampling (RSS). The relative efficiency (R.E.) was used as the criteria for evaluation for precision of both method. The ranked set sampling is balanced ranked set sampling without replacement. The two sampling method had been compared the efficiency in term of accuracy for mean estimators. The conceptual framework of ranked set sampling has been developed from simple random sampling. The objective of ranked set sampling was to fine a more efficient method to estimate population mean. Ranked set sampling is more suitable when the variance of population is extreme value and the actual measurement of the variable of interest which is costly and/or time-consuming. The comparison of the relative efficiency show that the relative efficiency is more than one. That mean ranked set sampling is more efficiency than simple random sampling based on equal sample size.
Share
COinS