Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Network analysis of comorbidity in Thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1065
Abstract
ภาวะโรคร่วม หรือ Comorbidity คือการเกิดโรคร่วมกันตั้งแต่สองโรคขึ้นไปในผู้ป่วยรายเดียวและเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจทางด้านสาธารณสุข ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจศึกษาการวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายของภาวะโรคร่วมในผู้สูงอายุไทยโดยมีการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของโครงข่ายของภาวะโรคร่วม โดยใช้ข้อมูลประวัติการเข้ารับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ในปี พ.ศ.2562 ที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูลผู้ป่วยภายใต้สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดรูปแบบและเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกันสำหรับการแสดงผลของโครงข่ายนั้นจะมีข้อดี ข้อเสียแตกต่างกัน สำหรับกรณีที่ผู้ศึกษาต้องการดูภาพรวมของโครงข่ายทั้งหมดว่ามีโรคใดบ้างที่พบมากเป็นลำดับแรก ๆ ควรกำหนดให้เกณฑ์ค่าความชุกในตำแหน่งเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ต่ำ เพื่อให้โครงข่ายแสดงโหนดออกมาในจำนวนมากแต่ทั้งนี้อาจจะไม่เหมาะสำหรับการดูประเภทของรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์เนื่องจากอาจเกิดเส้นเชื่อมจำนวนมากทำให้มีโครงข่ายความซับซ้อน สำหรับกรณีที่ต้องการทราบว่า โรคใดบ้างที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูง ควรจะกำหนดเกณฑ์ค่าลิฟต์ให้มีค่าสูง เนื่องจากค่าลิฟต์เป็นค่าที่บ่งบอกถึงระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่โหนดนั่นเอง และการกำหนดคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมให้กับส่วนประกอบของโครงข่ายจะทำให้เข้าใจถึงภาวะโรคร่วมได้ดี และโดยทั่วไปแล้วผู้วิจัยแนะนำให้ใช้การแสดงผลแบบ Fruchterman-Reingold เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบที่มีการกำหนดให้แต่ละเส้นเชื่อมตัดกันน้อยที่สุด รวมถึงการกระจายของโหนดอย่างเท่าเทียมทำให้โครงข่ายที่ได้มีความสวยงามและเข้าใจง่าย หรือทั้งนี้ผู้ใช้งานอาจจะพิจารณาจากหลายโครงข่ายประกอบกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Comorbidity is a co-existence of two or more diseases in a patient. It is an interesting topic in public health. Hence, we are interested to study network analysis of comorbidity in Thai elderly. The focus of the study are to compare and to find appropriate layouts for the network analysis, using the patient aged 60 years and over admission data in 2019 from the National Health Security Office. Our main finding is that there are advantages and disadvantages to defining different patterns and criteria for categorizing interaction patterns for network display. For cases where the study wish to see an overview of the entire network to see which diseases are most common, the prevalence threshold should be set at the low percentile in order for the network to show a large number of nodes. However, this may not be suitable for viewing types of interaction patterns because there may be a lot of edge. For those who want to know which diseases are highly related, should set a high lift threshold because the lift value is indicating the degree of relationship between the pair of nodes. And the appropriate set of parameters of the network is the key to help understand the relationship within comorbidity network. For general purpose, we recommend using the Fruchterman-Reingold layout because the algorithm tends to minimize edge crossings and distributes the vertices evenly in the frame making the nice-looking and easy-to-understand network. When needed, networks from different layouts can be considered together to provide further insights.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.