Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost Comparison Analysis Between Using Third Party and Investing Own Truck for Full Trucks Load Transportation : Case Study Truck Manufacturer Company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.223
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านต้นทุนในการลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกขนส่งสินค้าและบริหารงานขนส่งเอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้บริการจากผู้ให้บริการขนส่งอย่างที่ทำอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน มาใช้ในการประเมินการใช้ประโยชน์และความคุ้มค่าที่จะลงทุน การวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ถึงความต้องการในการใช้รถบรรทุกขนส่ง 6 ล้อของปีพ.ศ. 2563 พบว่ามีการใช้งานในเขตพื้นที่ 4 จังหวัด คือ จังหวัด ชลบุรี สระบุรี ระยอง และพระนครศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งมีปริมาณการใช้งานมากน้อยแตกต่างกันไป ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการแบ่งเป็น 4 โครงการ คือ โครงการที่ 1 ขอบเขตเฉพาะจังหวัดชลบุรี, โครงการที่ 2 ขอบเขตในจังหวัดชลบุรี และ สระบุรี, โครงการที่ 3 ขอบเขตในจังหวัดชลบุรี สระบุรี และ ระยอง และโครงการที่ 4 ขอบเขตในจังหวัดชลบุรี สระบุรี ระยอง และ พระนครศรีอยุธยาเพื่อประโยชน์ในการตัดสินใจเริ่มต้นโครงการซึ่งแต่ละโครงการมีจำนวนเที่ยวและลงทุนจำนวนรถไม่เท่ากัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการใช้งานที่มากน้อยมีผลต่อความคุ้มค่าที่จะลงทุนรวมถึงผลตอบแทน และระยะเวลาคืนทุน ซึ่งทั้ง 4 โครงการอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน แต่จะมีความแตกต่างกันออกไปในเรื่องของระยะเวลาคืนทุน ซึ่งโครงการที่ 1 ถึง 4 มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3 ปี 3 เดือน , 3 ปี 10 เดือน , 3 ปี 8 เดือน และ 3 ปี 2 เดือน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่อความคุ้มค่าของโครงการในสถานะการณ์ปัจจุบันคือ ราคาน้ำมันดีเซลซึ่งมีความผันผวนและปรับราคาสูงขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาในกรณีที่ราคาน้ำมันปรับราคาขึ้นถึง 35 บาทต่อลิตร ซึ่งทุกโครงการยังคงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ และ มีความคุ้มค่าที่จะลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกขนส่งเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and analyze the feasibility of cost of investment in truck purchase and transportation management. Compared to using the service from the transport service as we do today. using financial analysis tools used to assess the utilization and worth of investment. The research analyzed the demand for 6-wheel transport trucks in 2020. It was found that they were used in four provinces, namely Chonburi, Saraburi, Rayong and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya. which the amount of usage varies greatly. The researcher has divided into 4 projects, namely Project 1 with a specific scope in Chonburi Province, Project 2 with a Scope in Chonburi and Saraburi Province, Project 3 with a Scope in Chonburi, Saraburi and Rayong Province, and Project 4 with a Scope in Chonburi, Saraburi, Rayong and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Provinces. The results of the study show that the amount of traffic has an effect on the investment cost and return and payback period, which all 4 projects are worth the investment. But there will be differences in terms of payback period. In addition, important factors affecting the cost-effectiveness of the project in the current situation is the price of diesel is volatile and increases the price. The researcher therefore conducted a study in the event that the fuel price increases up to 35 baht per liter, which all projects were still within the criteria that were feasible and worthwhile to invest in buying a transport truck.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.