Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of landscape structure on human settlement and urban expansion : a comparison between the ancient and present Sukhothai city
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.803
Abstract
ภูมินิเวศเป็นเงื่อนไขของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและข้อจำกัดของการขยายตัวของเมือง ที่ราบภาคกลางตอนบนเป็นภูมินิเวศเกิดจากการกระทำของน้ำที่ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างภูมิสัณฐานของตะพักลำน้ำและที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณลักษณะของภูมินิเวศ ที่ตั้งของเมืองเก่าสุโขทัยในที่ราบภาคกลางตอนบนช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 เป็นการตั้งถิ่นฐานบนตะพักลำน้ำ ส่วนตัวเมืองสุโขทัยปัจจุบันเป็นการขยายตัวของการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนบนคันดินธรรมชาติริมแม่น้ำยมในบริเวณที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจภูมินิเวศที่เป็นเงื่อนไขของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการขยายตัวของเมืองโดยทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างภูมินิเวศและความสัมพันธ์ของเงื่อนไขภูมินิเวศต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานโดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเมืองเก่าสุโขทัยและตัวเมืองสุโขทัยปัจจุบันในที่ราบภาคกลางตอนบน เพื่อวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขภูมินิเวศและลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์และการรับรู้ระยะไกล เพื่อจำแนกโครงสร้างและพลวัตเพื่อการระบุเงื่อนไขภูมินิเวศของพื้นที่ศึกษาและทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการขยายตัวของเมืองในภูมินิเวศ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างภูมินิเวศของที่ตั้งที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อเงื่อนไขข้อจำกัดของเมือง เมืองเก่าสุโขทัยเป็นการตั้งถิ่นฐานเดิมบนตะพักลำน้ำที่เป็นที่สูงแต่มีข้อจำกัดในด้านความแล้งของพื้นที่ ทางด้านของตัวเมืองสุโขทัยปัจจุบันบริเวณริมแม่น้ำยมมีข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่คันดินธรรมชาติ ปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่เริ่มขึ้นจากการขยายตัวของเมืองออกจากพื้นที่คันดินธรรมชาติไปในที่ลุ่มต่ำ การพัฒนาเมืองและโครงข่ายถนนรวมทั้งการจัดการน้ำที่ไม่เข้าใจลักษณะภูมินิเวศก่อให้เกิดการกีดขวางการระบายน้ำตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งนอกจากจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังในพื้นที่แล้วยังส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการเชิงนิเวศของพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Landscape has an impact on the settlement and the expansion of a city. The Upper Central Plains are formed by the fluvial process that caused the geomorphological structure of river terrace and floodplains, which affected the features of the landscape. The ancient settlement of Sukhothai in the Upper Central Plain situated on the river terrace while the present Sukhothai city is located in the floodplain area along the Yom River. This study aims to explore the landscape and its characteristics that influence the human’s settlement and the urban expansion by comparing between ancient and present areas of Sukhothai. Geographic information system and remote sensing are applied to specify the landscape structures and conditions, as well as, correlation to the settlements. The results of this study reveal that the settlement location of the two cities led to different conditions and limitations due to their landscape structures. The ancient Sukhothai city situated on the river terrace in order to avoid flood but settling on the foothills thus having drawbacks of flash flood, and water deficient during drought season. On the other hand, the present Sukhothai city has expanded beyond the natural levee into floodplain area that blocks the natural drainage. The lack of understanding in landscape ecological conditions and water management led to flood risk and other environmental problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.