Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between BCL-2 expression and tumor recurrence in cervical cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง BCL-2 และการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งปากมดลูก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichet Sampatanukul
Second Advisor
Manit Sripramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.717
Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the association between bcl-2 expression and tumor recurrence in cervical cancer. Design : Matched case-control study. Setting : Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) Medical College and Vajira Hospital and Maharaj Nakorn Chiangmai Hospital, Thailand. Subjects: Node negative cervical cancer patients who underwent radical hysterectomy with pelvic node dissection between January 1992 and June 1998. Cases were 32 patients who had tumor recurrence within 5 years after surgery. Controls were 63 patients who were disease free for at least 5 years after surgery. Controls should be within 10 years of age, had the tumor size within 1 cm. different from cases, had the same stage and tumor histology, and were operated in the same hospital, at the nearest date. All except one case had two matching controls. Methods : Paraffin embedded tissue of these patients were immunohistochemical stained for bcl-2. Results : Bcl-2 positive was demonstrated in 43.7% of recurrent cases, which was not different from 50.8% in non-recurrent controls (p=0.378). Tumor grade and lymph- vascular space invasion (LVSI) had significant association with tumor recurrence. Grade 2-3 patients had the odds ratio of 6.9 for recurrence compared to grade 1 patients. Those with LVSI had the recurrent odds ratio of 5.4 compared to those without LVSI. Conclusion: There is no association between bcl-2 expression and tumor recurrence in cervical cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตรวจพบ บี ซี แอล ทู ในเนื้อมะเร็ง และการ กลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งปากมดลูก รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง (Matched case-control study) สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและชิรพยาบาล และโรงพยาบาล มหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเอามดลูกออกอย่างกว้างขวาง ร่วมกับ เลาะต่อมน้ำเหลืองในอุ้งเชิงกรานออก ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2535 ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน 2541 และ พบว่ามะเร็งยังไม่กระจายไปต่อมน้ำเหลือง กลุ่มศึกษาคือผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็ง ภายใน 5 ปี หลังการผ่าตัด 32 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมคือผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งจากการ ติดตามเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 5 ปี 63 ราย ผู้ป่วยควบคุมต้องมีอายุต่างจากผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาไม่เกิน 10 ปี เป็นมะเร็งระยะเดียวกัน มีผลพยาธิวิทยากลุ่มเดียวกัน ขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งต่างกันไม่เกิน 1 เซนติเมตร ผ่าตัดที่โรงพยาบาลเดียวกัน ในระยะเวลาใกล้กัน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษา 31 ราย มีผู้,ป่วย ควบคุม 2 รายต่อผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษา 1 ราย มีเพียงรายเดียว ที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ราย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: นำชิ้นเนื้อทางพยาธิวิทยาของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 95 ราย มาย้อมหา บี ซี แอล ทู ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งพบ บี ซี แอล ทู ร้อยละ 43.7 ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างจาก กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำซึ่งพบ บี ซี แอล ทู ร้อยละ 50.8 (p=0.378) การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งคือเกรดของมะเร็ง และการกระจายไปยังหลอดเลือดและหลอด น้ำเหลืองในเนื้อมะเร็ง ทั้งนี้ผู้ป่วยเกรด 2-3 จะมีโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำ 6.9 เท่าของผู้ป่วยเกรด 1 และ ผู้ป่วยที่พบเซลมะเร็งในหลอดเลือดและหลอดน้ำเหลืองในก้อนมะเร็งจะมีโอกาสกลับเป็นซ้ำ 5.4 เท่าของผู้ทีไม่พบเซลมะเร็งในหลอดเลือดและหลอดน้ำเหลือง สรุป: บี ซี แอล ทู ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็ง สรุป บี ซี แอล ทู ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็ง
Creative Commons License