Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polycarbonate microfilters by nuclear tracking-chemical etching technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นกรองพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีรูพรุนขนาดไมครอน โดยวิธีนิวเคลียร์แทรกกิง-เคมิคัลเอ็ตซิง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1096
Abstract
Track-etched PC microfilters have been successfully prepared by first irradiating 13-micron polycarbonate films with fission fragments from uranium (U-235) in a nuclear reactor and subsequently subjecting the treated films through an etching procedure in order to enlarge the radiation-induced damaged tracks to produce a porous structure in the finished films. Varying the irradiation time in nuclear reactor and the average pore diameter by varying the etching conditions can readily control the porosity of the filters. In this work, the as-prepared microfilters had the average pore diameter ranging from ca. 0.486 to 9.514 micrometers and the pore density ranging from 50,000 to 155,000 pores per square centimeter. However, the thickness of microfilter was found decreasing with increasing pore diameter. This study focuses on the effects of etching conditions on the mechanical integrity of the as-prepared filters. It was found that the tensile strength, yield strength and modulus decreased with porosity but % elongation was increased. Fourier transformed infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) results suggested some modifications to the chemical structure after fission fragment tracking and chemical etching. The water permeability seems increasing with increasing pore diameter of track-etched PC microfilters
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้ได้เตรียมแผ่นกรองจากพอลิคาร์บอเนต ด้วยเทคนิคการเจาะรูด้วยอนุภาคนิวเคลียร์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาฟิชชันของยูเรเนียม-235 และการกัดกร่อนเพื่อขยายขนาดรูด้วยสารเคมีเป็นผลสำเร็จ แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้มีความหนาโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 13 ไมโครเมตร การศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีต่อความหนาแน่นของรู ขนาดของรู และลักษณะรูปร่างของรู ได้เน้นที่ผลของระยะเวลาที่แผ่นฟิล์ม (ซึ่งถูกประกบอยู่กับสารประกอบของยูเรเนียม-235) ที่ถูกอาบด้วยนิวตรอน ผลของชนิด ความเข้มข้น และสภาวะของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการกัดกร่อนเพื่อขยายขนาดของรู งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าแผ่นกรองที่เตรียมได้มีระยะเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรูอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.486-9.514 ไมโครเมตร โดยมีค่าความหนาแน่นของรูอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 50,000 ถึง 155,000 รูต่อตารางเซนติเมตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ความหนาของแผ่นกรองลดลงเมื่อใช้เวลากัดกร่อนเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้จะมุ้งเน้นไปที่ผลของสภาวะในการกัดกร่อนด้วยสารเคมี ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นกรอง พบว่า แรงยืดดึงที่จุดขาด (tensile strength) แรงยืดดึงที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถคืนรูปได้ (yield strength) และความต้านทานการเสียรูปของชิ้นงาน (modulus) มีค่าลดลง ในทางตรงกันข้ามอัตราเปลี่ยนแปลงการยืดดึง (% elongation) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างทางเคมีของแผ่นกรอง ด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี (FTIR) พบว่าเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อเจาะรูด้วยอนุภาคนิวเคลียร์ และกัดกร่อนเพื่อขยายขนาดรูด้วยสารเคมี ผลการศึกษาการผ่านได้ของน้ำบ่งชี้ว่า ปริมาณน้ำผ่านได้มากขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของรูเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License