Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Matrix metalloproteinase expressions in cultured microglial cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของธาตุเหล็กต่อการแสดงออกของแมททริกซ์เมททอลโลโปรติเนสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลีย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Second Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Third Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.729
Abstract
อาการของโรค Alzheimer หรือโรคสมองเสื่อมที่พบในผู้สูงอายุเป็นผลมาจากการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับความจำและการเรียนรู้ ส่วนสาเหตุที่นำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาทยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสมของ amyloid beta peptide หรือ Aß ใน senile plaques ที่พบอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากในเนื้อสมองของคนที่เป็นโรค Alzheimer จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า Aß สามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์ชนิดหนึ่งในระบบประสาทที่เรียกว่า microglia ให้ผลิตสารที่มีพิศต่อเซลล์ประสาท เนื่องจาก microglia เป็นเซลล์ที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับ ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ดังนั้น น่าจะมีบทบาทในการลดปริมาณ Aß ที่สะสมอยู่ในเนื้อสมองของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรค Alzheimer แต่ในความเป็นจริงพบว่าการสะสมของ Aß จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไปและสอดคล้องกับอาการสมองเสื่อมที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อการทำงานของ microglia ในการกำจัด Aß ในสมองของผู้ป่วยโรค Alzheimer จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการชะลอหรือยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในโรค Alzheimer การดำเนินไปของโรค Alzheimer ซึ่งธาตุเหล็กที่สะสมอยู่ภายในเซลล์ microglia ที่ล้อมรอบ Aß plaques น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอันหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการทำหน้าที่ของ microglia ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผลของธาตุเหล็กต่อการทำงานของ microglia เช่นการ phagocytosis และความสามารถในการหลั่งเอนไซม์ matrix metalloproteinases หรือ MMPs ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายของ Aß และ maturation ของ cytokines ในระบบประสาทได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้ HAPI cells ซึ่งเป็น model ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา microglia ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าธาตุเหล็กมีผลเพิ่มการหลั่งของ MMP-9 และ MMP-1 แต่ลด mRNA ของ MMP-10 และขบวนการ phagocytosis ใน microglia นอกจากนี้ธาตุเหล็กยังมีผลลดการหลั่งของ MMP-2ซึ่งสามารถสร้างและหลั่งได้โดยเซลล์ในระบบประสาท ดังนั้นการเสียสมดุลของธาตุเหล็กในสมองร่วมไปกับผลของธาตุต่อการทำงานของ microglia น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการสะสมของ Aß และขบวนการอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นในสมองของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรค Alzheimer
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia in the elderly characterized by progressive loss of nerve cells in the brain areas associated with learning and memory. A key feature of this disease is the presence of numerous senile plaques composed mainly of an insoluble Aß core surrounded by iron-rich activated microglia. It is believed that progressive cerebral accumulation of Aß is an early and perhaps necessary feature of the disease. These complex processes are thought to mediate by microglia which function as the converter of diffuse plaques to dense core plaques in addition to a key inflammatory mediator in the CNS. Moreover, A -induced neurotoxicity may also occur through these activatedglia. In AD brains, activated microglia viewed histologically as plaque-attacking scavengers would not appear to remove deposited Aß as they did in vitro. Therefore, understanding why microglia ineffectivelyremove plaques in AD brains is crucial for molecular targeting of this disease. Recently, cellular iron status has been shown to modulate microglial inflammatory responses as well as a set offunctional genes identified by microarray analysis (Cheepsunthorn et al., 200la, b). In this thesis works, the effect of iron on microglial functions as brain phagocytes was investigated using an in vitro model of iron loading in a rat microglial cell line HAPI. The results are shown for the first time that iron loading in activated microglia increases the the secretion of MMP-9 and MMP- I, but decreases mRNA expression of MMP-10 and the secretion of MMP- 2. Interestingly, it is found that condition of an intracellular iron loading impairs phagocytic activity of activated microglia. These findings indicate that elevated levels of MMP-9, MMP-1, Aß deposition, and other pathological features in the brains of patients with Alzheimer's disease may be a consequence of the disruption of brain iron metabolism and the activation of microglia.
Creative Commons License