Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of exogenous bovine somatotropin on mammary function in relation to water metabolism in early lactation of crossbred Holstein cattle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ Bovine somatotropin ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของต่อมน้ำนมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเมแทบอลิซึมของน้ำภายในร่างกายช่วงระยะต้นของการให้นมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1742
Abstract
The objective of the study was carried out to evaluate the effect of exogenous bovine somatotropin on mammary function in relation to water metabolism in early lactation of crossbred Holstein cattle. Ten, late pregnancy 87.5% crossbred Holstein cattle were divided into two groups of 5 animals each. At day 60 of lactation, animals in the control group were given placebo while animals in the treated group were given recombinant bovine somatotropin by subcutaneous injection at the postscapular with 500 mg of bST (14-day prolong-release bST). After bST injection, milk yield increased 19.8% and water intake increased significantly (P<0.01) while total dry matter intake was not different when compared to the control group. Plasma volume and blood volume absolute values were significantly increased (P<0.05) in animals given bST. Water turnover rate as absolute values significantly increased (P<0.05). The biological half-life of water did not change while, total body water space and total body water as absolute values significantly increased (P<0.01) during bST treatment. An increase the empty body water as absolute values was higher (P<0.05) which associated with an increase the extracellular fluid volume. The increase in mammary blood flow in response to bST treatment was proportionally greater than an increase in milk production. The concentration of arterial plasma glucose and mammary glucose uptake of animals treated with bST were not significant different, while the arterio-venous concentration difference and mammary extraction ratio significantly decreased (P<0.05) as compared the control animals. The mammary extraction ratio of acetate and mammary acetate uptake increased during bST treatment. However, bST did not affect the plasma concentrations of β-hydroxybutyrate and triglyceride. Milk fat concentration increased during bST treatment in early lactating period, while the concentration of both protein and lactose in milk were not affected. The present results indicate that bST affects the mammary function by increase in milk yield in early lactating crossbred Holstein cattle. It involves both extra-mammary factors and intra-mammary factors. The action of bST may mediate via IGF-1 causing an increase in blood flow to mammary gland and carrying milk precursors to the gland. The effect of bST also increases TBW to make up the largest portion of milk during milk synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ bovine somatotropin (bST) ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของต่อมน้ำนมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเมแทบอลิซึมของน้ำภายในร่างกายช่วงระยะต้นของการให้นมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ โดยการทดลองจะใช้โคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ที่อยู่ในช่วงท้ายของการตั้งท้องจำนวน 10 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 5 ตัว หลังจากโคนม คลอดลูก 60 วัน โคนมในกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการฉีด placebo ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองทำการฉีด bST 500 มก. ในรูป prolonged-release เข้าใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณหลังโคนขาหน้า จากการทดลอง พบว่า หลังจากฉีด bST ผลผลิตน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น 19.8% และปริมาณการกินน้ำของโคนมต่อวันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.01) แต่ปริมาณการกินอาหารต่อวันไม่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโคกลุ่มควบคุม ปริมาตรของพลาสม่าและเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ในกลุ่มโคนมที่ฉีด bST อัตราการหมุนเวียนของน้ำภายในร่างกาย (water turnover rate) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ในระยะต้นของการให้นมในกลุ่มที่ฉีด bST ผลการตอบสนองของ bST ต่อ ค่า half-life ของน้ำในร่างกายไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้น โคนมในกลุ่มที่ฉีด bST พบว่า ปริมาณน้ำภายในร่างกายทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.01) ปริมาณน้ำภายในร่างกายที่ไม่รวมน้ำในระบบทางเดินอาหาร (empty body water) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำนอกเซลล์ ในการตอบสนองต่อ bST พบว่า อัตราการไหลของเลือดไปยังต่อมน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนมากกว่าการเพิ่มของผลผลิตน้ำนม ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในพลาสม่า และการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่ต่อมน้ำนมไม่มีผลแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ค่าผลต่างของความเข้มข้นของกลูโคส และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของกลูโคสที่ถูกนำไปใช้ที่ต่อมน้ำนมมีค่าลดลง ผลการตอบสนองต่อ bST พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอะซิเตตที่นำไปใช้ที่ต่อมน้ำนม และการนำอะซิเตตเข้าสู่ต่อมน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น การฉีด bST ไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ β-hydroxybutyrate และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในพลาสม่า ผลของ bST ต่อองค์ประกอบในน้ำนม พบว่า ไขมันในน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนโปรตีน และแลคโตสในน้ำนมไม่มีผลแตกต่างกันในช่วงระยะต้นของการให้นม จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า bST มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ที่อยู่ในระยะต้นของการให้นมทำให้ผลผลิตน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งปัจจัยภายนอก และปัจจัยภายในต่อมน้ำนม ซึ่งกลไกการทำงานของ bST อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเข้มข้นของ IGF-1 ในพลาสม่าที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปยังต่อมน้ำนม รวมทั้งมีผลในการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำทั้งหมดภายในร่างกายซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มอัตราการไหลของเลือด และการนำสารอาหารไปยังต่อมน้ำนมเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์น้ำนม
Share
COinS