Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short term precipitation forecasting using recurrent neural networks, a case study of Suvarnabhumi airport.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรณพีร์ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1060
Abstract
ปริมาณน้ำฝนนับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนที่มีความแม่นยำช่วยให้มนุษย์เตรียมพร้อมสำหรับกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตามในบางสถานการณ์ความพร้อมใช้งานของข้อมูลสภาพอากาศมีจำกัด ทำให้การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนอย่างแม่นยำนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่ยาก ปัจจุบันหลายๆ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้เลือกโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกเป็นอัลกอริทึมในการฝึกแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ แนวคิดหลักคือการสร้างตัวแปรคุณลักษณะ (Feature) ที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับสถาปัตยกรรม จากหลักการนี้สถาปัตยกรรมโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกที่เหมาะสมสามารถผสมผสานและจับคู่คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพยากรณ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ผลที่ตามมางานวิจัยที่มีอยู่ส่วนใหญ่จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่เทคนิคบางอย่างเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองโดยไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการเพิ่มคุณลักษณะให้กับตัวแบบมากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อข้อมูลการฝึกฝนมีจำนวนจำกัดโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกอาจจะทำงานได้ไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพมากนัก ทำให้การผสมผสานและจับคู่คุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพยากรณ์ทำได้ไม่ดีตามไปด้วย สิ่งนี้ทำให้เกิดคำถามงานวิจัยว่าแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ได้ถูกนำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีเพียงพอหรือไม่ เมื่อไม่ได้มีการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องให้กับแบบจำลอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองต่างๆ ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมในระยะสั้นที่มีและไม่มีการเพิ่มตัวแปรคุณสมบัติที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วนเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพ คือ 1) การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบที่มีการเพิ่มตัวแปรคุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องว่ามีความถูกต้องแม่นยำดีขึ้นหรือไม่เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ไม่ได้มีการเพิ่มตัวแปรคุณลักษณะในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เทียบเท่ากัน และ 2) การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมของแบบจำลองที่สนใจศึกษา ได้แก่ ARIMA ARIMAX RNN LSTM และ GRU ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลสภาพอากาศและปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมที่รวบรวบมาจากพื้นที่สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิ จากผลการศึกษาทั้ง 2 ส่วนพบว่าการเพิ่มตัวแปรคุณลักษณะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ให้กับตัวแบบได้ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลที่นำมาฝึกฝนตัวแบบมีจำนวนจำกัด โดย แบบจำลอง GRU ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rainfall is one of the key important factors affecting human life. Accurate precipitation forecasting allows humans to better prepare for various activities that will happen in the future. However, in some situations, the availability of weather data is limited, making it difficult to make accurate forecasting. Currently, much research has chosen deep neural networks as an algorithm to train forecasting models. The main idea is to come up with relevant features at the architecture level. Based on this paradigm, it has been shown that the appropriate deep neural network architecture can flexibly mix and match features that are relevant in predictions. Consequently, most of the existing research then focuses on some of the techniques to improve the performance of the models without paying much attention on the issues of adding relevant features. However, when the training data is limited, deep neural networks might not scale very well, thus making it difficult to mix and match features for predictions. This imposes a research question of how effective the proposed forecasting models might be when not adding relevant features to the models. The aims of this research are to develop and compare the efficiency of various models for short-term precipitation forecasting with and without adding relevant features. The experiment consists of 2 parts: (1) The experiment by exploring whether the models with relevant featured provided can achieve higher accuracy compared to original models in equivalent environments, and (2) The experiment by comparing accuracy between 5 models (ARIMA, ARIMAX, RNN, LSTM and GRU). The weather dataset, which is very limited in quantity, used in this research was collected from Suvarnabhumi Airport. The results show that adding relevant features can enhance the forecasting performance of the model when the weather data is limited. In addition, the GRU model with relevant featured provided is the most effective prediction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.