Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time induction motor health index prediction in a petrochemical plant using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1007
Abstract
เอกสารฉบับนี้นำเสนอการทำนายดัชนีสุขภาพของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำแบบเรียลไทม์ ที่ใช้ในโรงงานปิโตรเคมีกรณีศึกษาผ่านการใช้เซ็นเซอร์อัจฉริยะและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ที่ในปัจจุบันวิศวกรซ่อมบำรุง ใช้เทคนิคการบำรุงรักษาตามเวลาและตามเงื่อนไขในการตรวจสอบและวินิจฉัยสภาพของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำเป็นระยะๆ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อมอเตอร์ยังคงขัดข้องเสียหาย โดยการพังเสียหายดังกล่าวบางครั้งทำให้กระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมดต้องหยุดเพื่อทำการบำรุงรักษาแบบฉุกเฉิน ส่งผลให้บริษัทสูญเสียรายได้มหาศาล ดังนั้น ผู้บริหารระดับสูงจึงตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนวิธีในการปฏิบัติงานเดิมเป็นการบำรุงรักษาเชิงคาดการณ์แบบเรียลไทม์แทน โดยเซ็นเซอร์อัจฉริยะถูกติดตั้งบนมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำนี้ใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นเกี่ยวกับสถานะการทำงานของมอเตอร์และเพื่อระบุความผิดปกติของมอเตอร์ก่อนที่จะเกิดความล้มเหลวขึ้น โดยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องทั้งสี่แบบที่ได้สร้างขึ้นมาของงานวิจัย ได้รับการตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพผลลัพธ์เพื่อประเมินว่าแบบจำลองใดดีที่สุด ประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม , แบบจำลองการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอนุภาคฝูง, แบบจำลองต้นไม้การตัดสินใจส่งเสริมการไล่ระดับสีและแบบจำลองป่าไม้สุ่ม ซึ่งเมตริกประสิทธิภาพมาตรฐานที่ใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างแต่ละแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย ค่าความถูกต้องแม่นยำ , ค่าความแม่นยำ , การเรียกคืน , คะแนน F1 และ เส้นโค้ง AUC-ROC ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอนุภาคฝูง ไม่เพียงแต่ได้ค่าความเที่ยงตรงแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถแยกแยะสถานะดัชนีสุขภาพของมอเตอร์ของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำได้ถูกต้องกว่ารุ่นอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents real-time health index levels prediction of induction motors (IMs) utilised in a petrochemical plant through intelligent sensors and machine learning (ML) models. At present, maintenance engineers implement time-based and condition-based maintenance techniques in periodically examining and diagnosing IMs' health, which results in sporadic breakdowns to IMs. Such breakdowns sometimes force the entire production process to stop for emergency maintenance resulting in a massive loss in the company’s revenue. Hence, top management decides to switch the operational practice to real-time predictive maintenance instead. Intelligent sensors are installed on IMs to collect necessary information about their working statuses and to flag abnormalities of IMs before potential failures are reached. Four ML models are investigated to evaluate and compare the efficiency of which one is the best, i.e., Artificial Neural Network (ANN), Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), Gradient Boosting Decision Trees (GBT), and Random Forest (RF). Standard performance metrics are used to compare the relative effectiveness among different ML models, including Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score, and AUC-ROC curves. The results reveal that PSO not only obtains the highest average weighted Accuracy but also can differentiate the statuses of health index levels of the IM more correctly than other counterpart models.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.