Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting the quantity and concentration of flocculant in clarification process for sugarcane industry
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.956
Abstract
กระบวนการพักใสเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาล ซึ่งกระบวนการมีการทำงานเพื่อแยกระหว่างตะกอนกับน้ำอ้อยออกจากกันโดยใช้สารฟลอกคูแลนต์ โดยในการใส่ปริมาณและความเข้มข้นสารฟลอกคูแลนต์ลงไปในน้ำอ้อยทำให้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อความเร็วการตกตะกอนและค่าความขุ่นของน้ำอ้อย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอวิธีการพยากรณ์ปริมาณและความเข้มข้นสารฟลอกคูแลต์ในกระบวนการพักใสสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตน้ำตาลจากอ้อย โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนซ้ำชนิดพิเศษ Long Short-Term Memory โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลขาเข้าสำหรับการสร้างโมเดลได้แก่ ปริมาณอ้อยสด, ปริมาณอ้อยเผา, ความขุ่นของน้ำอ้อย และปริมาณน้ำฝน และข้อมูลขาออกได้แก่ ปริมาณและความเข้มข้นของสารฟลอกคูแลนต์ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำตาลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลที่ได้นำเสนอ LSTM โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดลอื่นๆ ได้แก่ Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA), Recurrent Neural Network (RNN) และ Gated Recurrent Unit (GRU) โดยใช้ตัวแปร RMSE และ MAPE เป็นตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล พบว่าโมเดลที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณและความเข้มข้นของสารฟลอกคูแลนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The clarification process is an important part of sugarcane production. This process is used for separating sediment and sugarcane juice by adding flocculant. The addition of quantity and concentration of flocculant directly affects the settling rate and turbidity of sugarcane juice. This paper proposes a model for forecasting quantity and concentration of flocculant by using Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) Neural Network. Input data consists of green cane, burn cane, turbidity, and rainfall. Output data includes quantity and concentration of flocculant. Raw data was collected from top sugarcane factory and meteorological department in Thailand. The results are the forecast of the quantity and concentration of flocculant for one day in advance. The performance of LSTM is compared to the autoregressive integrated moving average (ARIMA), recurrent neural network (RNN), and gated recurrent unit (GRU) using root mean square error and mean absolute percent error. The result indicates that LSTM has the best performance. The forecast helps the operator in clarification process to prepare the flocculant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.