Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Develovement of solder paste fluk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1079
Abstract
Solder paste flux was developed for solder paste production to be used in the surface mounting technology in the electronic industries. In this study, the selected colophony was KE604, the solvent was diethylene glycol diethyl ether, the activator was succinic acid and thickening agent was ozokerite. It was found that total viscosity was increased when the solvent concentration decreased. The slump, viscosity and tackiness properties increased when the concentration of ozokerite increased. The electrical insulation resistance of solder paste flux decreased when the succinic concentration increased but the corrosion and the wetting and dewetting effect property increased. It was found that the solder paste flux composed of 61.8 wt% Ke604, 28.4 wt% diethylene glycol diethyl ether, 2.9 wt% succinic acid and 6.9 wt% ozokerite was the best formulation. It was comparable in terms of the viscosity, electrical insulation resistance, slump, tackiness, corrosion and wetting and dewetting effect properties to those of commercial available solder paste fluxes. When the solder paste flux was stored at 0-10 ℃ was better than that at 11-35 ℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตโซลเดอร์เพสต์เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการ surface mounting technology ในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยได้เลือกใช้ โคโลโฟนี ชนิด KE604 ตัวทำละลายที่มีความเหมาะสมคือ diethylene glycol diethyl ether แอคติเวเทอร์ที่เลือกใช้คือ succinic acid และสารที่มีให้ข้นที่ใช้คือ ozokerite และพบว่าความหนืดของโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์เพื่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายลดลง และเมื่อมีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ ozokerite พบว่าความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นแต่สมบัติการละลายลดลง และสมบัติการทรุดตัวและการยึดติดดีขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ ozokerite เพิ่มขึ้นและเมื่อความเข้มข้นของแอคติเวเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความต้านไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่สมบัติการกัดกร่อนและสมบัติการทำให้เกิด wetting และ dewetting เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์ที่ประกอบด้วย KE604 ในอัตราส่วน 61.8 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก diethylene glycol diethyl etherในอัตราส่วน 28.4 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก succinic acid ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 2.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและ ozokerite 6.9 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักคือสูตรที่ดีที่สุด และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติความหนืด ค่าความต้านไฟฟ้า การทรุดตัว การยึดติด การกัดกร่อนและสมบัติการทำให้เกิด wetting และ dewetting พบว่ามีคุณภาพทัดเทียมโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดและเมื่อจัดเก็บโซลเดอร์เพสต์ฟลักซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 0-10 องศาเซลเซียส และ 11-35 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนจากการทดลองพบว่าการจัดเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 0-10 องศาเซลเซียสดีกว่าการจัดเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 11-35 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS