Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of nitrate compounds from coconut oil as cetane improvers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวเพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Vipavee P.Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1092
Abstract
Nitrate compounds from coconut oil could be synthesized by nitration of coconut fatty acid diglyceride and coconut fatty acid monoglyceride in the presence of concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid using dichloromethane as a solvent. They were synthesized by transesterification of coconut oil with glycerol along with lead oxide catalyst. The nitrate compounds obtained (diglyceride mononitrate, monoglyceride dinitrate and mixed nitrate; diglyceride mononitrate and monoglyceride dinitrate in ratio 1:1 by mol, of coconut oil) were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The nitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 3.2, 3.9 and 3.7 units at the concentration of 2.5 %wt, respectively. These synthesized nitrate compounds are not as effective in improving the cetane number in comparison with 2-ethylhexylnitrate. The cetane numbers of base diesel fuel were increased by 3.3 units at concentrations of 0.1% by weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันมะพร้าวสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีไนเทรชันของสารประกอบโมโนกลีเซอไรด์และไดกลีเซอไรด์ของน้ำมันมะพร้าวด้วยกรดไนทริกเข้มข้นและซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น โดยมีไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย สารประกอบโมโนกลีเซอไรด์และไดกลีเซอไรด์ของน้ำมันมะพร้าวสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันมะพร้าวกับกลีเซอรอลโดยมีเลดออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารประกอบไนเทรตที่ได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซ แนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย การตรวจสอบค่าซีเทนพบว่า ไดกลีเซอไรด์โมโนไนเทรต, โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ไดไนเทรต และ สารผสมไนเทรตของสารไดกลีเซอไรด์โมโนไนเทรตและโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ไดไนเทรตในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยโมล สามารถเพิ่มค่าซีเทนเป็น 3.2, 3.9 และ 3.7 หน่วย ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้น 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่สุดอย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าซีเทนได้ไม่ดีเท่ากับ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลไนเทรตซึ่งเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่จำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่า 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลไนเทรตใช้ความเข้มข้นเพียง 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถเพิ่มค่าซีเทนของน้ำมันดีเซลได้ 3.3 หน่วย
Creative Commons License