Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homo-and copolymerization of 1-hexene and 1, 5-hexadiene by zirconocene catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฮโม และโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1-เฮกซีนกับ 1, 5-เฮกซะไดอีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1102
Abstract
In this work, homo-and copolymerizations of 1-hexene, 1,5-hexadiene were performed using zirconocene catalysts: rac-Et[Ind][subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2](Cat 1) and Cp[subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2](Cat 2) methylaluminoxane (MAO) and boron compound ([Ph[subscript 3]C][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]]) as cocatalyst, the influences of catalyst amount, Al/Zr mole ratio and polymerization temperature on the catalytic activity were evaluated. The optimum condition for 1-hexene polymerization was at 60 ํC, 24 hrs, 2.5 micromol catalyst and Al/Zr mole ratio of 4000. At the same condition, Cat 1 gave comparable activity to Cat 2. For 1,5-hexadiene polymerization, the optimum condition for Cat 1 was at 30 ํC, 5 hrs, 2.5 micromol catalyst and Al/Zr mole ratio of 4000. At the same condition, Cat 1 gave higher activity than Cat 2. Comparing different cocatalyst, the activities for Cat 1/MAO were higher than Cat 1/[Ph[subscript 3]C][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]] system. Furthermore, the optimum condition for 1-hexene and 1,5-hexadiene copolymerization was found at 30 ํC, 5 hrs, 50 %mol 1,5-hexadiene, 2.5 micromol catalyst and Al/Zr mole ratio of 4000. All the resulting polymers were structurally analyzed by FT-IR and [superscript 13]C-NMR spectroscopies. Glass transition temperature was determined by DSC and the molecular weights were measured with GPC. For the homopolymerization, the polyhexene prepared with Cat 1 was isotactic while with Cat 2, it was atactic. The product obtained from the polymerization of 1,5-hexadiene was cyclopolymerization of the diene, exist in both trans-isotactic and cis-atactic. For the copolymerization, it was found incorporation of both monomers in the copolymer backbone, the ratio depended on the monomer ratios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำปฏิกิริยาโฮโม-และโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1-เฮกซีน 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน: rac-Et(Ind)[subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2](Cat 1) และ Cp[subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2](Cat 2) ใช้เมทิลอะ-ลูมินอกแซน (MAO) และสารประกอบโบรอน [Ph [subscript 3.]C][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ศึกษาผลของปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนโดยโมลของ Al/Zr และอุณหภูมิพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1-เฮกซีนคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํซ เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.5 ไมโครโมล สัดส่วนโดยโมลของ Al/Zr เท่ากับ 4000 ที่ภาวะเดียวกัน Cat 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาใกล้เคียงกับ Cat 2 สำหรับ พอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ Cat 1 คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ํซ เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.5 ไมโครโมล สัดส่วนโดยโมลของ Al/Zr เท่ากับ 4000 ที่ภาวะเดียวกัน Cat 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่า Cat 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่ต่างกัน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของระบบ Cat 1/MAO สูงกว่า Cat 1/[Ph [subscript 3.]C][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]] นอกจากนี้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1- เฮกซีน 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน คือ ที่ 30 ํซ เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง 50 %โมลของ 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.5 ไมโครโมล และสัดส่วนโดยโมลของ Al/Zr เท่ากับ 4000 พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วย FT-IR และ [superscript 13]C-NMR สเปกโทรสโคปี อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ววิเคราะห์ด้วย DSC และวัดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วย GPC สำหรับโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พอลิเฮกซีนที่เตรียมด้วย Cat 1 มีโครงสร้างแบบไอโซแทคทิค ขณะที่ใช้ Cat 2 เป็นแบบอะแทคทิค ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีนเป็น ไซโคลพอลิเมอไรเซชันของไดอีน มีโครงสร้างทั้งแบบ ทรานส์-ไอโซแทคทิค และซิส-อะแทคทิค ส่วนโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พบว่า โมโนเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดเกิดรวมกันในโครงร่างโคพอลิเมอร์ โดยสัดส่วนขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของโมโนเมอร์ที่ผสม
Creative Commons License