Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The accuracy comparison of time series classification in vector space between sax and boss methods: a case study of electrocardiogram
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1058
Abstract
การตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ เป็นหัตถการสำคัญที่ใช้วินิจฉัยความผิดปกติของหัวใจ แต่การตรวจวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจนั้นก็อาจมีสัญญาณรบกวนแบบต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นได้จากหลายสาเหตุ ซึ่งอาจทำให้ผลการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ผิดพลาด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัลกอริทึมสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนด้วย Symbolic Aggregate Approximation in Vector Space (SAXVSM) และ Bag of Symbolic Fourier Approximation Symbols in Vector Space (BOSSVS) เพื่อให้สามารถเลือกใช้อัลกอริทึมในการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยใช้ข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ECG5000 ซึ่งอยู่ในฐานข้อมูล Physionet ซึ่งข้อมูลชุดนี้ถูกบันทึกโดยศูนย์การแพทย์ Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (BIDMC) ที่เมืองบอสตัน ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และผู้วิจัยได้จำลองการสัญญาณรบกวนในคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ 4 แบบ ได้แก่ 1) Electromyography (EMG) 2) Powerline Interference 3) Baseline Wander และ 4) Composite ที่ระดับ 25% 50% และ 100% เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกประเภทจังหวะการเต้นของหัวใจปกติและผิดปกติด้วย SAXVSM และ BOSSVS จากการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สำหรับข้อมูลทั้ง 13 ชุด ทั้ง SAXVSM และ BOSSVSM มีประสิทธิภาพดีใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีค่าความถูกต้องและคะแนน F1 อยู่ที่ 97-99% ค่าความแม่นยำอยู่ที่ 95-99% และค่าความระลึกอยู่ที่ 97-100% แต่ BOSSVS ใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลนานกว่า SAXVSM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The electrocardiogram (ECG) is an important procedure used to diagnose heart disorders. However, the ECG may contain different types of noise due to various of factors, potentially resulting in diagnostic errors. This research compares Symbolic Aggregate Approximation in Vector Space (SAXVSM) and Bag of Symbolic Fourier Approximation Symbols in Vector Space (BOSSVS) methods for classifying ECG data with noise. To choose a suitable classification algorithm for ECG5000 dataset, which is available in the Physionet database, recorded by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (BIDMC) in Boston, United States, four types of ECG noises were simulated and then added to the data as follow: 1) Electromyography (EMG) 2) Powerline Interference 3) Baseline Wander and 4) Composite at 25%, 50% and 100% levels for the performance comparison of the ECG classification between normal and abnormal heart rhythms with SAXVSM and BOSSVS. The results show that both algorithms have similar high performance for all 13 datasets: accuracy and F1 Score are 97-99%, precision is 95-99%, and recall is 97-100%, but BOSSVS has a longer running time than SAXVSM.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.