Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negotiating Muslim identities in multicultural context through Yasmin Ahmad’s films
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.651
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การต่อรองอัตลักษณ์มุสลิมในบริบทสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมผ่านภาพยนตร์ของยาสมิน อะห์หมัด” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังและแรงบันดาลใจที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานภาพยนตร์ของยาสมิน อะห์หมัด และศึกษาการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์มุสลิมในบริบทสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมของประเทศมาเลเซียผ่านภาพยนตร์ของยาสมิน อะห์หมัด โดยวิเคราะห์บริบทของภาพยนตร์ จำนวน 6 เรื่อง ได้แก่ Rabun (2003) Sepet (2004) Gubra (2006) Mukhsin (2007) Muallaf (2008) และ Talentime (2009) ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคคลใกล้ชิด นักวิชาการ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาพยนตร์มาเลเซีย รวมทั้งศึกษาเอกสารและวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภูมิหลังและแรงบันดาลใจที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ของยาสมิน อะห์หมัด แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การเลี้ยงดูฟูมฟักจากครอบครัว 2) การศึกษาหลักธรรมคำสอนของศาสนาต่างๆ และ 3) สุนทรียภาพจากประสบการณ์ตรงและคนใกล้ชิด ส่วนการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์มุสลิมในบริบทสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมผ่านภาพยนตร์ของยาสมิน อะห์หมัด มี 3 คุณลักษณะ คือ 1) อัตลักษณ์มุสลิมที่สังคมคาดหวัง 2) อัตลักษณ์มุสลิมที่สังคมไม่พึงประสงค์ และ 3) อัตลักษณ์มุสลิมที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นใหม่ โดยปรากฏใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) การต่อรองกับมนุษย์ ได้แก่ การยืดหยุ่นต่อขนบธรรมเนียม วิถีปฏิบัติ และจารีตที่สังคมคาดหวัง ซึ่งมักปรากฏในเชิงกายภาพ และ 2) การต่อรองกับพระเจ้า ได้แก่ การกระทำสิ่งซึ่งขัดแย้ง หรือหมิ่นเหม่ต่อหลักการศาสนา โดยต่อรองกับหลักการและเงื่อนไขศาสนาภายใต้กรอบศีลธรรม มนุษยธรรม และการเอาตัวรอดจากสถานการณ์คับขันในชีวิต ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นความหลากหลายของมุสลิมในด้านวิถีปฏิบัติที่มิได้มีเฉพาะด้านดีหรือชั่วเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่เป็นการผสมผสานตัวตนเข้ากับเบ้าหลอมทางศาสนา ตำแหน่งแห่งที่ บทบาททางสังคมอันเชื่อมโยงกับกระแสโลกสมัยใหม่และการแลกรับวัฒนธรรมอื่นรอบตัว อัตลักษณ์มุสลิมที่ปรากฏจึงลื่นไหล แปรเปลี่ยน และถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อประยุกต์ให้เข้ากับแต่ละสถานการณ์ในชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to examine Yasmin Ahmad's background and sources of her inspiration including how her films negotiated Muslim identities in Malaysia’s multicultural context through her 6 feature-length films; Rabun (2003), Sepet (2004), Gubra (2006), Mukhsin (2007), Muallaf (2008), and Talentime (2009). Furthermore, the in-depth interview with her family members and friends including scholars and Malaysian film experts was conducted along with examined the relevant documents and literature. The research results revealed that the background and inspiration that inspired her filmmaking were divided into three parts: 1) Family-based nurturing 2) Investigating the principles of various religions 3) Aesthetics derived from personal experience and those nearby. Besides, There are three aspects of the way Yasmin Ahmad's film negotiated Muslim identities in Malaysia’s multicultural context: 1) The Virtual Identities 2) The Non-virtual Identities identity and 3) The Reinvented Identities. It appeared in two ways: 1) bargaining with people, or flexibility to socially expected norms, practices, and customs that appeared physically 2) bargaining with God, which referred to acting in a way that violated or insulted religious principles while negotiating with religious principles and conditions within the context of morality, humanitarianism, and escape from challenging life circumstances, which highlighted the diversity of Muslims in their religious practices, emphasizing that religion is not just about right or wrong but also about one's identity in relation to one's social role in the modern world and the exchange of other cultures. Thus, the Muslim identities that appeared were flexible, changed, and well-adapted to every circumstance of life.
Creative Commons License