Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on estimation from regression model for data from lognormal distribution under random right-censoring from beta distribution
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1056
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าจากตัวแบบการถดถอย สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบล็อกนอร์มอล ที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาแบบสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเบตา ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบกำลังสองต่ำสุด (OLS) วิธีของแชตเทอร์จีและแมคลีช (CM) วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีอีเอ็ม (MLE_EM) วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนอีเอ็ม เมื่อมีการปรับค่าข้อมูลก่อนคำนวณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย (MLE_EM_MEAN) และวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดด้วยขั้นตอนอีเอ็ม เมื่อมีการปรับค่าข้อมูลก่อนคำนวณด้วยค่ามัธยฐาน (MLE_EM_MED) เปรียบเทียบจากค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง โดยจำลองข้อมูลทั้งหมด 2187 สถานการณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เมื่อข้อมูลมีขนาดเล็กหรือปานกลาง (n=30,50) และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการถูกตัดปลายทางขวาน้อย (r1=10) วิธี OLS และ CM เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด แตกต่างกันตามลักษณะการกระจายตัวของตัวแปรอิสระและความคลาดเคลื่อน 2) วิธีในกลุ่ม MLE_EM มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เมื่อตัวอย่างขนาดปานกลาง (n=50) ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาปานกลางหรือมาก (r1=20,30) และตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ (n=100) โดยแบ่งตามช่วงการเข้ามาของข้อมูล เมื่อข้อมูลเข้ามาในช่วงต้นของการเปิดรับ วิธี MLE_EM_MED มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในขณะที่เมื่อข้อมูลเข้ามาในช่วงกลางของการเปิดรับ วิธีในกลุ่ม MLE_EM จะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และเมื่อข้อมูลเข้ามาในช่วงท้ายของการเปิดรับ วิธี MLE_EM และ MLE_EM_MEAN เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด 3) ทุกวิธีมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น หรือข้อมูลถูกตัดปลายทางขวาน้อยลง หรือสัดส่วนของช่วงเวลาที่เปิดรับข้อมูลเข้ามาเพื่อศึกษาต่อช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาข้อมูลลดลง หรือความคลาดเคลื่อนกระจายตัวน้อยกว่าตัวแปรอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the estimation methods of linear regression model for data from lognormal distribution under random right-censoring from beta distribution which are Ordinary Least Squares Method (OLS), Chatterjee and McLeish Method (CM), Maximum Likelihood Estimation using the EM algorithm Method (MLE_EM), Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method using the EM algorithm with mean-adjusted data (MLE_EM_MEAN), and Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method using the EM algorithm with median-adjusted data (MLE_EM_MED) by generating data 2187 scenarios. The results present that 1) OLS and CM are the most efficient methods if the sample size is small or moderate (n=30,50) with small censoring proportion (r1=10) varies by ratio of variance of independent variables to variance of error. 2) If the sample size is moderate (n=50) with moderate or large censoring proportion (r1=20,30) or large (n=100) the most efficient methods are separated by timing of data collecting point. When data is collected in early, middle, and end of time, the most efficient method is MLE_EM_MED, MLE_EM family, and MLE_EM and MLE_EM_MEAN, respectively. 3) The efficiency of all methods increases when sample size, random censoring ratio, ratio of variance of independent variables to variance of error increases or censoring proportion decreases.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.