Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment comparative study of lithium-ion battery assembly plant in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.140
Abstract
ศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนโรงงานประกอบแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออน ในประเทศไทย สำหรับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ชนิด NMC และ LMO โดยเปรียบเทียบโรงงานประกอบแบตเตอรี่ที่ผลิตเซลล์แบตเตอรี่เอง และโรงงานประกอบแบตเตอรี่ที่นำเข้าเซลล์แบตเตอรี่จากผู้ผลิตรายอื่น พบว่าโรงงานแบตเตอรี่ที่นำเข้าเซลล์แบตเตอรี่จากผู้ผลิตรายอื่น แบตเตอรี่ชนิด NMC มีราคาต้นทุน 131 $/kWh หรือ 11,439 USD/Battery pack และ LMO มีราคาต้นทุน 124 $/kWh หรือ 10,566 USD/Battery pack ส่วนโรงงานที่สามารถผลิตเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ได้เอง แบตเตอรี่ชนิด NMC มีราคาต้นทุน 124$/kWh หรือ 8,904.43 USD/battery pack และ LMO มีราคาต้นทุน 118$/kWh หรือ 8,433.6 USD/Battery Pack จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน ด้วยดัชนีชี้วัดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โรงงานประกอบแบตเตอรี่ที่นำเข้าเซลล์แบตเตอรี่จากผู้ผลิตรายอื่น โรงงานแบตเตอรี่ชนิด NMC มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) 389.10 MMUSD อัตตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 17.78% มีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน (Payback period) 4.5 ปี โรงงานแบตเตอรี่ชนิด LMO มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) 170.20 MMUSD อัตตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 14.38% มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) 5.1ปี ส่วนโรงงานที่สามารถผลิตเซลล์แบตเตอรี่เอง โรงงานแบตเตอรี่ชนิด NMC มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) -878.68 MMUSD อัตตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 5.29% มีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน (Payback period) 7.4 ปี และโรงงานแบตเตอรี่ชนิด LMO มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) -243.65 MMUSD อัตตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 9.97% มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) 6 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study paper involves the Investment Comparative Study of Lithium-Ion Battery Assembly Plant in Thailand, particularly for an electric vehicle. The Lithium-ion battery types are NMC and LMO. This study attempts to investigate the comparison in the worthiness of assembly factory investment for The battery factory that imports battery cells from other manufacturers will have the cost of NMC batteries cost 131 $ per kWh or 11,439 USD per Battery pack, and LMO batteries cost 124 $ per kWh or 10,566 USD per Battery pack. On the other hand, the factory that can produce battery cells all-in-house will have the cost of NMC batteries at 124 $/kWh or 8,904.43 USD/battery pack, and LMO batteries cost 118$/kWh or 8,433.6 USD/Battery Pack. The Investment Comparative Study of Battery Factory by economic indicators, Battery factories that import battery cells from other manufacturers by NMC type battery factory Net present value (NPV) 389.10 MMUSD Internal rate of return (IRR) 17.78% Payback period 4.5 years LMO battery plant Net present value (NPV) 170.20 MMDUS Internal Rate of Return (IRR) 14.38% with Payback Period 5.1 years. As for the factory that can produce battery cells all-in-house NMC Net Present Value (NPV) -878.68 MMUSD Internal Rate of Return (IRR) 5.29% Payback period 7.4 years LMO battery factory Net present value (NPV) -243.65 MMUSD Internal rate of return (IRR) 9.97% Payback period of 6 years.
Creative Commons License