Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of extraction methods for black cumin seed oil by screw press and supercritrical Co2
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.427
Abstract
นํ้ามันเมล็ดเทียนดำเป็นนํ้ามันหอมระเหยซึ่งถูกนำมาประยุกต์ได้อย่างกว้างขวางโดยเฉพาะด้านการแพทย์แผนโบราณ ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาเทคโนโลยีการสกัดสะอาด (green extraction technology) ได้รับความสนใจใช้เป็นวิธีเลือกในการสกัดสารจากธรรมชาติ การสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต (supercritical carbon dioxide) เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการสกัดสารจากธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่เป็นพิษ ไม่ติดไฟ ไม่มีกลิ่น ไม่มีรส เฉื่อย และมีราคาถูก ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบของวิธีการสกัดนํ้ามันจากเมล็ดเทียนดำโดยการอัดสกรูและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ในช่วงความดัน 200 -300 บาร์และช่วงอุณหภูมิ 40 – 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คงที่ 10 กรัมต่อนาที นํ้ามันที่สกัดจากเมล็ดเทียนดำบดโดยใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลายมีปริมาณร้อยละ 40.20±1.41 โดยนํ้าหนัก นํ้ามันที่สกัดจากเมล็ดเทียนดำโดยการอัดสกรูมีปริมาณร้อยละ 25.41±1.20 โดยนํ้าหนัก ในขณะที่ยังมีนํ้ามันคงค้างเหลืออยู่ในกากเมล็ดเทียนดำถึงร้อยละ 20.88±0.51 โดยนํ้าหนัก นํ้ามันที่สกัดจากเมล็ดเทียนดำบดโดยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตพบว่าที่ความดัน 300 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดที่สามารถสกัดเมล็ดเทียนดำบดได้ปริมาณนํ้ามันสะสมสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 36.28 โดยนํ้าหนัก องค์ประกอบกรดไขมันที่พบในนํ้ามันเทียนดำบดส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยกรดไขมันลิโนเลอิก กรดโอเลอิกและกรดปาล์มมิติก องค์ประกอบหลักทางเคมีที่พบในนํ้ามันหอมระเหยคือ เอ็ม-ไซมีน ไทโมควิโนน และลองกิโฟลีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Black cumin seed oil has known as the widely applicable essential oil, especially in the traditional medicine. In recent year, the green extraction technologies have interested as the alternative methods for gathering natural substances. The supercritical carbon dioxide (SCCO2) extraction is an attractive method for extracting natural products. Moreover, the carbon dioxide is non-toxic, nonflammable, odorless, tasteless, inert, and inexpensive. In this work, the SCCO2 extraction was applied to comparative study with the screw-press extraction method. The SCCO2 extraction was performed under different conditions, pressure (200 – 300 bar), and temperature (40 – 60 °C) with fixed flow rate at 10 g/min. The lipid content of milled seed was identified by Soxhlet method using n-hexane as solvent. It was found that black cumin seed has 40.20±1.41% of extractable lipid. The screw-press method provided the oil yield of 25.41±1.20%, thus the remained oil in seed cake was 20.88±0.51%. Moreover, the yield of extracted oil effectively increased to 36.28 % by applying SCCO2 extraction at 300 bar and 50 °C. The major components of fatty acids presented in black cumin seed oil are linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids. The main components in essential oil were m-Cymene, Thymoquinone and Longifolene.
Creative Commons License