Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Weight adjusting for a self-organizing artificial neural network in non-Euclidean space
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับค่าน้ำหนักสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดจัดกลุ่มเองในปริภูมินอกแบบยุคลิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1051
Abstract
Current unsupervised classification using self-organizing competitive learning is based on the minimum Euclidean distance between a prototype neuron and the selected data. Euclidean distance measure does not consider the clustering structure of the data. This approach is not suitable for several classification problems where the geometrical structure and surface of the data space are the main concern. The prototype neurons must flow along the natural curvature of the data space and correctly classify the space. This implies that the distances among the data should be non-Euclidean and measured along the natural structure of the space. The problem studied in this paper concerns the algorithm for measuring the non-Euclidean distance in a data point space, i.e. the surface function is unknown, and moving the prototype neurons along the actual geometrical structure of the data points. Our algorithm successfully classifies the experimental data spaces with various aspects while the unsupervised Euclidean distance classification gives incorrect results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบไม่มีผู้สอนนั้น ในปัจจุบันจะใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ด้วยตัวเองที่มีการแข่งขันกันระหว่างเซลล์ประสาทเทียมและข้อมูลที่ถูกเลือกโดยมีพื้นฐานบนการใช้ระยะทางแบบยุคลิด เนื่องจากการวัดระยะทางแบบยุคลิดมิได้พิจารณาลักษณะโครงสร้างของข้อมูลที่จะแบ่งกลุ่ม ดังนั้นวิธีการนี้จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ในปัญหาการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลในกรณีที่มีโครงสร้างทางเรขาคณิตและพื้นผิวของปริภูมิของข้อมูลมาเกี่ยวข้องด้วย การเคลื่อนที่ของเวกเตอร์ตัวแทนของกลุ่มข้อมูลควรจะเคลื่อนที่ไปตามความโค้งของปริภูมิข้อมูลและแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลอย่างถูกต้อง เพราะฉะนั้นระยะทางที่ใช้วัดความคล้ายกันของข้อมูลควรจะเป็นระยะทางที่ไม่ใช่แบบยุคลิด แต่เป็นระยะทางที่วัดตามโครงสร้างจริงของปริภูมิข้อมูล ปัญหาที่จะศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้จะเกี่ยวข้องกับ วิธีการวัดระยะทางที่ไม่ใช่ระยะทางแบบยุคลิดในปริภูมิข้อมูล ตัวอย่างเช่นบนพื้นผิวที่ไม่รู้ฟังก์ชันของพื้นผิว และการเคลื่อนที่ของเวกเตอร์ตัวแทนของกลุ่มข้อมูลไปตามโครงสร้างทางเรขาคณิตที่แท้จริงของปริภูมิข้อมูล วิธีการนี้ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลทดลองในหลายรูปแบบ ในขณะที่การแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ใช้ระยะทางแบบยุคลิดโดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบไม่มีผู้สอนนั้นให้ผลที่ไม่ถูกต้อง
Share
COinS