Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of types and amount of phenolic resins on curing condition, thermal properties and ignition behavior of benzoxazine/phenolic polymer alloys
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดและปริมาณของฟีนอลิกเรซินต่อภาวะการบ่ม สมบัติทางความร้อนและพฤติกรรมการติดไฟของพอลิเมอร์แอลลอยด์เบนซอกซาซีน/ฟีนอลิก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.984
Abstract
Polymer alloys between benzoxazine and phenolic resins were prepared by mixing these two components followed by heating until the alloys were completely cured. From DSC studies, it was found that the suitable curing condition for benzoxazine/novolac phenolic alloys was 150 ?C/1 hour and 180 ?C/1 hour when the amount of novolac resin was lower than 50% by weight and the suitable curing condition was 150 ?C/1 hour and 180 ?C/2 hours when the amount of novolac resin was higher than 50% by weight. On the other hand, the suitable curing condition for benzoxazine/resole phenolic alloys was 100 ?C/2 hours and 180 ?C/1.5 hours when the amount of resole resin was lower than 50% by weight and the suitable curing condition was 100 ?C/2 hours and 180 ?C/2 hours when the amount of resole resin was higher than 50% by weight. Both phenolic resins improved thermal stability and increased flame retardation of benzoxazine resin. It can be seen that as the amounts of both phenolic resins in the alloys increased, thermal decomposition temperatures and LOI values increased while burning rates decreased. However, it is clearly seen that at the same blending ratio, benzoxazine/resole alloys gave higher char yield than benzoxazine/novolac alloys. This indicates that the former has better flame retardation than the latter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์แอลลอยด์ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินและฟีนอลิกเรซินสามารถเตรียมได้โดยการผสมองค์ประกอบทั้งสองแล้วให้ความร้อนจนเกิดการบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการศึกษาด้วย เทคนิค DSC พบว่า ภาวะการบ่มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแอลลอยด์เบนซอกซาซีน/ฟีนอลิกเรซินชนิด โนโวแลกคือ 150 องศาเซลเซียส/1 ชั่วโมงและ180 องศาเซลเซียส/1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อปริมาณของ โนโวแลกต่ำกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และภาวะการบ่มที่เหมาะสมที่ 150 องศาเซลเซียส/1 ชั่วโมงและ180 องศาเซลเซียส/2 ชั่วโมง เมื่อปริมาณของโนโวแลกสูงกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดย น้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ภาวะการบ่มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแอลลอยด์เบนซอกซาซีน/ฟีนอลิกเรซินชนิดรีโซลคือ 100 องศาเซลเซียส/2 ชั่วโมงและ180 องศาเซลเซียส/1.5 ชั่วโมง เมื่อปริมาณของรีโซลต่ำกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และภาวะการบ่มที่เหมาะสมที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส/2 ชั่วโมงและ180 องศาเซลเซียส/2 ชั่วโมง เมื่อปริมาณของรีโซลสูงกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ฟีนอลิกเรซินทั้งสองชนิดช่วยปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและเพิ่มการหน่วงไฟของเบนซอกซาซีน โดยมีแนวโน้มว่าเมื่อปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนและค่า LOI ของแอลลอยด์มีค่าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่อัตราการเผาลดต่ำลง แต่จะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า ณ ปริมาณผสมที่เท่ากัน แอลลอยด์ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/รีโซลจะให้ปริมาณการเกรียมสูงกว่าแอลลอยด์ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/โนโวแลก ซึ่งเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ว่าแอลลอยด์ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/รีโซลมีการหน่วงไฟที่ดีกว่าแอลลอยด์ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/โนโวแลก
Share
COinS