Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leachate recirculation shceme for enhancing degradation of organic waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางในการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1950
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to study the leachate recirculation scheme in bioreactor landfill to enhance gas production and reduce stabilization time for organic waste, which is the major element of waste in Thailand. Analysis of the results provides a basis for field application. Three lab scale bioreactor landfills were set up: 1) recycle reactor, based on leachate volume and percent methane at fixed step; 2) recycle reactor, based on COD mass and volume of methane in which the leachate volume was adjusted according to the reactor’s output of yesterday, and 3) non recycle reactor. The results from this research confirmed that the leachate recycling practice showed higher efficiency in landfill stabilization as reflected by gas production rate, methane production rate, percent methane, and leachate indicator parameters, for instance, pH, ORP, and COD. When comparing two leachate recycle schemes, the reactor with recycle based on COD mass and volume of methane had lower percent methane at the final stage. However, it did not mean that the leachate recycle scheme inhibited methane gas production. Since the cumulative methane production from this scheme was higher than those of other reactors. With the significantly high rate of methane gas production from leachate recycle scheme based on COD mass and volume of methane, this scheme is recommended for small-scale landfill and landfill with biogas production purpose. This leachate recirculation scheme required examining these parameters frequently; daily gas production, methane gas percentage, and COD. Therefore, the application of plan B scheme to large-scale landfill might not be justify.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาแนวทางในการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะจากขยะอินทรีย์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของระบบ มีการสร้างระบบถังย่อยสลายขยะจำลองขึ้นมาจำนวนสามระบบ โดยมีแนวทางในการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะที่แตกต่างกัน เพี่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละระบบโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 1. การหมุนเวียน โดยมีการกำหนดปริมาณของน้ำชะขยะที่แน่นอน 2. การหมุนเวียนโดย ปรับไปตามปริมาณของก๊าซมีเทน และมวลของซีโอดี และ 3. การหมุนเวียนแบบน้ำชะขยะผ่านระบบเพียงครั้งเดียว จากการทดลองพบว่าการย่อยสลายขยะโดยมีการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะนั้นให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าระบบที่ไม่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะ โดยสามารลดได้จาก ป ริมาณการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ปริมาณการผลิต ก๊าซมีเทน และค่าตัวแปรของน้ำชะขยะต่างๆ เช่น ORP, pH, และ COD. ในการเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างระบบที่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะด้วยกันนั้น ปรากฎว่าระบบที่มีการหมุนเวียนโดยการกำหนดค่า มวลของ ซีโอดี และ ป ริมาณการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน นั้นมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของก๊าซมีเทนที่ตํ่ากว่าในช่วงของการหมุนเวียนช่วงสุดท้าย อย่างไรก็ตามเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ตํ่าของระบบนี้ไม่ได้บ่งถึงการรบกวนการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน โดยดูได้จากปริมาณและอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสะสมของระบบนี้ ซึ่ง มีค่าสูงสุด เพื่อเทียบกับอีกสองระบบที่เหลือ จากผลของการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนที่สุงสุด ระบบการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะ ที่ยึดหลักของปริมาณมวลซีโอดี และ ปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน เป็นระบบที่แนะนำที่ควรนำไปทดสอบ ในหลุมฝังกลบขนาดเล็ก และหลุมฝังกลบที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ เนื่องจาก ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะ ที่ยึดหลักการนี้ มีความจำเป็นต้องหาค่า ปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของก๊าซมีเทน และ ซีโอดี อย่าง สม่ำเสมอ จึงทำให้ระบบนี้ไม่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ กับหลุมฝังกลบขนาดใหญ่
Creative Commons License