Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and structure-bioactivity relationship of cinnamic acid derivatives as insect control agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์กรดซินนามิก เพื่อเป็นสารควบคุมแมลง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthon Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1038
Abstract
Fifty substituted cinnamate esters were synthesized by esterification between substituted cinnamic acid and alcohol. Sixty five compounds were evaluated for the insecticidal activity against common cutworms Spodoptera litura (Fabricius) using ethyl cinnamate as a reference compound. The results revealed that ethyl 2-chlorocinnamate and ethyl 4-methylcinnamate showed the most potent activity and three ethyl cinnamates bearing 4-methoxy, 4-hexyloxy and 4-ferfbutyl groups slightly exhibited more activity than a reference compound. While ethyl 4-fluorocinnamate displayed the activity comparable with a reference compound. In addition, two substituted cinnamamides and three substituted benzyl benzoates were synthesized via acid chloride while ethyl 3-phenylpropionate were synthesized by hydrogenation of ethyl cinnamate. Twenty additional compounds were evaluated for the contact toxicity. All compounds exhibited less activity than a reference compound. Moreover, the potent compounds, ethyl cinnamate, ethyl 2-chlorocinnamate and ethyl 4-methylcinnamate, were chosen to evaluate for the antifeedant activity against S. litura. These compounds revealed the activity comparable to a standard compound, rotenone. Furthermore, the SAR and OSAR of cinnamic acid derivatives were studied. For SAR, it could be concluded that ethyl cinnamates bearing electron-donating group showed higher insecticidal activity than those containing electron-withdrawing group. For OSAR, the HOMO-LUMO gap was important descriptor for the insecticidal activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มซินนาเมตเอสเทอร์ห้าสิบตัวโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ระหว่างกรดซินนามิกที่มีหมู่แทนที่บนวงเบนซีนกับแอลกอฮอล์ นำสารทั้งหมดหกสิบห้าตัวไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผัก (Spodoptera litura) (Fabricius) โดยมีเอทิลซินนาเมตเป็นสาร อ้างอิง พบว่าเอทิล 2-คลอโรซินนาเมต แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือเอทิล 4-เมทิลซินนาเมต และเอทิลซินนาเมตสามตัวที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 4-เมทอกซี, 4-เฮกซิลออกซีและ 4-เทอร์เชียรีบิวทิล แสดงฤทธิ์ดีกว่าเล็กน้อย ส่วนเอทิล 4-ฟลูออโรซินนาเมตแสดงฤทฺธิ์เท่ากับสารอ้างอิง นอกจากนี้ได้ สังเคราะห์ซินนามามีดสองตัวและเบนซิลเบนโซเอตสามตัว โดยทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านแอซิดคลอไรด์ และสังเคราะห์เอทิล 3-เฟนิลโพรพิโอเนตโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทิลซินนาเมต แล้วนำสารเพิ่มเติมอีกยี่สิบตัวไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการเดียวกัน พบว่าไม่มีสารใดแสดงฤทธิ์ดีกว่าสารอ้างอิง อีกทั้งนำสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผักได้ดีสามตัวคือ เอทิลซินนาเมต, เอทิล 2-คลอโรซินนาเมต และเอทิล 4-เมทิลซินนาเมต ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินกับหนอนกระทู้ผัก พบว่าสารทั้งสามตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ดีใกล้เคียงกับสารโรทีโนน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์กรดซินนามิก ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ ในเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าหมู่แทนที่ที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนแสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผัก ได้ดีกว่าหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอน ส่วนในเชิงปริมาณพบว่าตัวแปร HOMO-LUMO gap มีความสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผัก
Share
COinS