Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physiological responses of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon to nitrate in sea water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ต่อไนเทรตในน้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1058
Abstract
This study investigated the physiological responses of black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) to various nitrate concentration in seawater. In the first section, the acute toxicity of nitrate was studied using 17.37+-2.7 g shrimps exposed to nitrate concentrations ranged from 2 to 4449 mgNO3-N/L in 30 psu salinity. It was found that median lethal concentration (LC50) at 96-hr was 2636 mgNO[subscript 3]-N/L. Haemolymph samples were collected from survived shrimps for the determination of total haemocyte counts (THCs), protein, glucose (stress response), phenoloxidase activity (immune response), ammonium, nitrite, and nitrate. The results showed that high THCs was found in shrimp exposed to nitrate concentration below the LC[subscript 50] (2636 mg-N/L) with significant difference (P<0.01 by ANOVA) compared to each nitrate concentration. On the other hand, phenoloxidase activity, haemolymph protein, and haemolymph glucose showed high fluctuation. Analysisof nitrogenous compounds in haemolymph showed that haemolymph ammonium was constant within the range between 12-22 mg-N/L while haemolymph nitrite and nitrate had significant correlation (P<0.05 by ANOVA) with nitrate concentrations in seawater even at nitrate concentration more than 2000 mg-N/L. In the second section, 50 shrimps with initial weight of 24 g were cultured with two closed recirculating seawater systems, each consisted of 7 m[superscript 2] round pond (3m in diameter) and nitrification biofilter tank. The concentration of nitrate in the treatment pond was controlled by nitrate treatment system (the tubular denitrification reactor) attached to nitrification tank while control pond was without nitrate treatment. The results showed that, after 216 days rearing, concentration of nitrate in control pond was accumulated to 86 mg-N/L while nitrate in treatment pond was less than 25 mg-N/L. Survival rate of shrimp in control and treatment ponds were 38% and 54%, respectively. Physiological responses indicated by total haemocyte, haemolymph protein, glucose and phenoloxidase activity were fluctuate with high standard deviation. Highly significant correlation between haemolymph nitrate and nitrate concentration in the water was found, in which the concentration of nitrate in haemolymph was almost equal to the concentration of nitrate in the seawater
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ต่อไนเตรทที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในน้ำทะเล ในการทดลองส่วนแรกได้ทดลองหาค่าพิษเฉียบพลันของไนเทรตที่ระดับความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 2 ถึง 4449 มก. ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร โดยใช้กุ้งกุลาดำน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 17.37+-2.7 กรัม ที่ความเค็ม 30 ส่วนในพัน พบว่าค่าความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันที่ทำให้กุ้งกุลาดำตายร้อยละ 50 ที่เวลา 96 ชั่วโมงมีค่าเท่ากับ 2636 มก.ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร เมื่อเสร็จสิ้นการทดลองได้เก็บเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำที่รอดจากการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาได้แก่ ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวม ปริมาณโปรตีน ปริมาณกลูโคสในเลือด (ตัวบ่งชี้ความเครียด) ความว่องไวของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดส (ตัวบ่งชี้ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน) ปริมาณแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ และไนเทรตในเลือด พบว่าปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมมีค่าสูงที่ระดับไนเทรตต่ำกว่าค่า LC[subscript 50] (2636 มก.ไนเทรต -ไนโตรเจน) และมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01) กับความเข้มข้นของไนเทรต ส่วนค่าความว่องไวของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดส ปริมาณโปรตีนและปริมาณกลูโคสในเลือดมีค่าความแปรปรวนสูง ปริมาณแอมโมเนียมในเลือดกุ้งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณแอมโมเนียมในน้ำทะเลโดยตรวจพบในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 12-22 มก.แอมโมเนียม-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตและไนไตรท์ในเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) กับปริมาณไนเทรตและไนไตรท์ในน้ำทะเล แม้ว่าความเข้มข้นของไนเตรทในน้ำจะมีค่าสูงกว่า 2000 มก.ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ในการทดลองส่วนที่สองได้ทดลองเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยเริ่มต้น 24 กรัม จำนวน 50 ตัวในบ่อรูปกลมพื้นที่ 7 ม[superscript 2] เป็นเวลา 216 วัน โดยแบ่งเป็นบ่อชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีระบบบำบัดไนเทรต ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตสะสม 86 มก.ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร และบ่อชุดทดลองมีการติดตั้งระบบบำบัดไนเทรตทำให้สามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตให้ต่ำกว่า 25 มก.ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองพบว่า กุ้งมีอัตรารอดเท่ากับร้อยละ 38 และ 54 และมีอัตราการเติบโตเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.18 และ 0.16 กรัมต่อวัน สำหรับกุ้งในบ่อชุดควบคุมและชุดทดลองตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์ตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาได้เก็บเลือดกุ้งทุก 10 วันพบว่า ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมของกุ้งในสองบ่อไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ปริมาณโปรตีน กลูโคส และความว่องไวของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสมีควาามแตกต่างกันทางสถิติในบางช่วงเวลาทดลองและมีความแปรปรวณค่อนข้างสูงของค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้ สำหรับแอมโมเนียมในเลือดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางสถิติกับแอมโมเนียมในน้ำทะเล แต่ไนไตรท์และไนเทรตในเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (P<0.01) กับความเข้มข้นของไนไตรท์และไนเทรตในน้ำทะเล
Creative Commons License