Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feynman path integral approach to electron transport through DNA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนสำหรับการขนส่งแบบอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ผ่านดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Second Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1117
Abstract
An electron moving along DNA is modelled as an electron moving and interacting with a large number of harmonic oscillators. Feynman's path integral with a variational method is used to derive the density matrix of the system. The ground state energy of the electron can be obtained from the diagonal part of the density matrix and the Feynman effective mass obtained from the off-diagonal part. These two quantities are calculated numerically and the results are presented. We found a phase transition when an electron with a light effective mass turns into a very heavy particle as the coupling strength increases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนตามดีเอ็นเอถูกจำลองให้เป็นอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่และเกิดอันตรกิริยากับตัวสั่นแบบฮาร์โมนิกจำนวนมาก เราได้ประยุกต์ใช้การอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนแบบวิธีการแปรผัน เพื่อหาพลังงานสถานะพื้นจากส่วนเมทริกซ์ทแยงมุม และคำนวณหามวลยังผลแบบฟายน์แมนจากส่วนเมทริกซ์ไม่ทแยงมุม เราสามารถคำนวณผลเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับสองปริมาณนี้ และได้นำเสนอไว้ในที่นี้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเปลี่ยนเฟสของอิเล็กตรอนเมื่อค่ามวลยังผลมีค่าน้อย ๆ เปลี่ยนเป็นอนุภาคที่หนักขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของความแรงของการควบเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License