Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of azobenzene containing urea groups as dicarboxylate anion receptor and sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอโซเบนซีนที่มีหมู่ยูเรียเพื่อเป็นตัวรับและเซนเซอร์สำหรับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1030
Abstract
Eight azobenzene derivatives containing urea and thiourea units were synthesized by coupling diaminoazobenzenes with isocyanate or thioisocyanate. Complexation studies of ligands 2b and 5a with dicarboxylate anions such as oxalate, malonate, succinate, glutarate, adipate, pimelate, suberate and azelate were carried out by [superscript 1]H-NMR titrations. Ligands 2b and 5a were able to form 1:1 complexes with all dicarboxylate anions. Ligands 2b and 5a form the most stable complexes with suberate anion. Complexation studies of ligands 2d and 5d with dicarboxylate anions by UV-visible spectrophotometry show dramatic change in UV spectra. Additionally, ligands 2d and 5d can bind dicarboxylate anions and give a color change that can be detected by naked eyes. Ligands 2b, 2d, 5a and 5d underwent an observable cis-trans isomerization by irradiation with the UV light. Complexation studies of 2b and 5a with anions after irradiation were carried out by [superscript 1]H-NMR titrations. Association constants of ligands 2b and 5a (the cis form) toward suberate were about 10-30 times higher than ligands 2b and 5a before irradiation (the trans form). It was attributed to the matching of the chain length of dicarboxylate with the cavity size of the cis-form of ligands 2b and 5a. After irradiation, ligands 2d and 5d in DMSO solution underwent trans to cis isomerization and gave a color change that was able to be detected by naked eyes upon addition of dicarboxylate anions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของเอโซเบนซีนที่มีหมู่ยูเรียและไธโอยูเรียทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดอะมิโนเอโซเบนซีนกับไอโซไซยาเนตหรือไอโซไธโอไซยาเนต จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a กับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตชนิดต่างๆ เช่น ออกซาเลต มาโลเนต ซัคซิเนต กลูทาเลต อะดิเปต พิมิเลต ซับเบอเรต และ อะซิเลต กระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตรอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่าลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับไดคาร์บอกซิเลต โดยลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a มีค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัวกับซับเบอเรตมากที่สุด และจากการศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 2d และ 5d กับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรีพบว่า ลิแกนด์ 2d และ 5d เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสเปกตรัมอย่างชัดเจน และยังสามารถเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของสารละลาย 2d และ 5d ได้ด้วยตาเปล่าเมื่อจับกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาทรานส์-ซิสไอโซเมอไรเซชันของลิแกนด์ทั้ง 4 ชนิดโดยการฉายแสงยูวี ลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a หลังการฉายแสงยูวีแล้วศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออนด้วยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไทเทรชัน พบว่าลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a ในรูป ซิสมีค่าคงที่ของการรวมตัวกับซับเบอเรตมากกว่าก่อนฉายแสง 10-30 เท่า ซึ่งแสดงว่าลิแกนด์ 2b และ 5a ในรูปซิสไอโซเมอร์มีขนาดของโพรงที่พอเหมาะกับความยาวของซับเบอเรตมากที่สุด สำหรับลิแกนด์ 2d และ 5d เมื่อทำการฉายแสงยูวีพบว่า ลิแกนด์ 2d และ 5d เกิดทรานส์-ซิสไอโซเมอไรเซชันได้ เมื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรี และยังสามารถเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ด้วยตาเปล่าเมื่อเติมไดคาร์บอกซิเลตแอนไอออน
Share
COinS