Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Drug interactions monitoring in epileptic clinic at Neurological Institute
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาในคลินิกโรคลมชัก สถาบันประสาทวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Second Advisor
Chuthamanee Suthisisang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.798
Abstract
This study was a descriptive and prospective research in epileptic clinic at Neurological Institute, during ten month period from 1st June 2002 31st March 2003. The objectives were to determine the prevalence of drug interactions (DIs) of antiepileptic drugs (AEDs) and AEDs other drugs, and to compare the quality of life (QOL) before and after drug interaction monitorings (DIMs) by pharmacist. Monitoring was performed at least 1 time and more than 1 month apart but no longer than 3 months. There were 312 subjects enrolled in this study. Incidence of DIs was 27.88% (87 cases), which can be devided into 2 categories; 26.28% (82 cases) of possible DIs (PDIs) and 1.60% (5 cases) of actual DIs (ADIs). Three hundreds and twelve prescriptions from 312 cases were enrolled to identify drug groups which favorable prescribed, the most favorable AED was phenobarbital (203 cases, 65.06%), phenytoin (196 cases, 62.82%) and carbamazepine (130 cases, 41.67%), respectively. Drugs which favorable prescribed with AEDs were folic acid (199 cases, 63.78%), benzodiazepines, vitamin & minerals and tricyclic antidepressants, respectively. The clinical importance interaction between AEDs, VPA and LTG, was not found in this clinic. In cases presented with PDIs, classified into 32 DDIs of pharmacokinetics interactions, the mechanism was metabolic processes (90.63%). The severity of DIs of 58.42% was moderate and 42.57% was minor and no severe case. Pharmacodynamic PDIs were classified into 58 of DDIs, the most common mechanism was additive interaction and combined toxicity (51.72%). The severity of all PDIs were minor. This study found that ADIs occurred during metabolic stage, pharmacokinetic interactions. Medications prescribed in cases of ADIs were estrogens and warfarin. Patients 138 from 312 cases (44.23%) were enrolled for QOL assessment. In aspect of adverse events of AEDs and general health, PDIs group showed an improvement of QOLʼs score after DIMs by pharmacist (p = 0.864 and 0.045). But in ADIs group found that general health was declined significantly. In aspect of psychosocial, improved scores in 13 domains were observed in PDIs groups and 12 domains in ADIs, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนาไปข้างหน้า ในคลินิกโรคลมชักของสถาบันประสาทวิทยาในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 เดือน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มิถุนายน พ.ศ.2545 ถึง 31 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2546 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยากันชัก และยากันชักกับยาอื่น และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการติดตามโดยเภสัชกร การติดตามการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาในผู้ป่วยจะทำการติดตามอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้งซึ่งมีระยะเวลาห่างกันอย่างน้อย 1 เดือนแต่ไม่เกิน 3 เดือน ผลการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 312 คน พบความชุกของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาทั้งหมดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.88 (87 ราย) แยกเป็นการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาที่อาจเป็นไปได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.28 (82 ราย) และการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาที่เกิดจริงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.6 (5 ราย) ตามลำดับ จากการเก็บข้อมูลรายการยาในใบสั่งยาจำนวน 312 ใบ พบว่ายากันชักที่นิยมสั่งจ่ายมากที่สุดคือ phenobarbital (ร้อยละ 65.06), phenytoin (ร้อยละ 62.82) และ carbamazepine (ร้อยละ 41.67) ตามลำดับ ส่วนยาที่มักพบสั่งใช้ร่วมกับยากันชักมากที่สุดคือ folic acid (ร้อยละ 63.78), benzodiazepines (ร้อยละ 14.73) และ vitamin & mineral (ร้อยละ 12.18) ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ไม่พบว่ามีการเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยากันชักที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกคือระหว่าง valprolic acid และ lamotrigine พบคู่ยาที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาที่อาจเป็นไปได้ด้วยกระบวนการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์จำนวน 32 คู่ยา โดยเกิดในขั้นตอนเมตาบอลิซึมร้อยละ 90.63 ความรุนแรงอยู่ในระดับกลางร้อยละ 58.42 ความรุนแรงระดับเล็กน้อยร้อยละ 42.57 และไม่พบความรุนแรงในระดับสูง พบคู่ยาที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาที่อาจเป็นไปได้ด้วยกระบวนการทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์จำนวน 58 คู่ยา ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 51.72 เป็นการเกิดอันตรกิริยาแบบเสริมกันและเพิ่มความเป็นพิษจากการใช้ยาโดย ทั้งหมดมีความรุนแรงระดับเล็กน้อย ยาที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาแบบเกิดจริงกับยากันชัก คือ estrogens และ warfarin ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 138 คนจากจำนวน 312 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.23 ได้รับการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต โดยคุณภาพชีวิตในแง่ผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาและคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมพบว่า กลุ่มที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยามีผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาลดลงและมีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมดีขึ้นภายหลังการติดตามการใช้ยา (p = 0.864 และ 0.045) ขณะที่กลุ่มที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาแบบเกิดจริงพบว่าคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนคุณภาพชีวิตในแง่จิตสังคมพบว่า ภายหลังการติดตามการใช้ยากลุ่มที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาและกลุ่มที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาแบบเกิดจริงมีแนวโน้มของคุณภาพชีวิตในแง่จิตสังคมดีขึ้นจำนวน 13 มิติและ 12 มิติ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS