Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The efficacy of ginger in prevention of postoperative nausea and vomiting after intrathecal morphine for lower extremity surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของขิงในการป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนหลังการผ่าตัดและให้ยามอร์ฟีนทางไขสันหลัง ในการผ่าตัดบริเวณส่วนล่างของร่างกาย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thewarug Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.707
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficacy of ginger administered preoperatively in prevention of postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) after intrathecal morphine for lower extremity surgery. Design: Randomized double-blind controlled trial Setting: Bangkok Metropolitan Administration General hospital Method: One hundred and eight patients who scheduled for lower extremity surgery under spinal anesthesia with intrathecal morphine were randomly allocated into 2 groups by simple randomization. Groupl received 1 g of ginger and Group 2 received placebo orally 1 hour before induction of anesthesia in a double-blind fashion. Outcome variables included incidence of PONV, severity of nausea, requirement of anti-emetic, pain intensity, pruritus score and any adverse effect. Results: The incidence of PONV were 38.9% in ginger group and 61.1% in placebo group. The result was considered statistically significant (p-value = 0.021) by Z test. Absolute risk reduction (ARR) for PONV by premedication with ginger was 22%, with 95% confidence interval from 3.6% to 40.4% The number needed to treat was 5, with 95% confidence interval from 2 to 28. Ginger group also had less severity of nausea than placebo (p-value = 0.033). However, there was no statistically significant difference between two groups regarding requirement of anti-emetic, time to first rescue anti-emetic, emetic episode per patient, pruritus score, requirement of anti-pruritus, pain intensity, and requirement of analgesic. There were seven patients who had urinary retention; one in ginger group and six in placebo group. No any other side effect was detected. Conclusion: Ginger was more efficacious than placebo in prevention postoperative nausea and vomiting after intrathecal morphine for lower extremity surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของขิงรับประทาน 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนระงับความรู้สึก ในการป้องกันอาการคลื่นไห้อาเจียนหลังการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดบริเวณส่วนล่างของร่างกายโดยการให้ยาชาและยามอร์ฟีนทางไขสันหลัง รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลกลาง วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่มาเข้ารับการผ่าตัดบริเวณส่วนล่างของร่างกายและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 108 ราย ได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มแรก ได้รับยาแคปซูลขิง! กรัม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาหลอกรับประทาน 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนระงับความรู้สึก ประเมินอาการคลื่นไห้อาเจียน อาการคัน ระดับความเจ็บปวดและภาวะแทรกซ้อนภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนเท่ากับ 38.9% ในกลุ่มขิง และ 61.1% ในกลุ่มยาหลอกโดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p-value = 0.021 ) ค่า ARR = 22% โดยมีระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ในช่วง 3.6% ถึง 40.4% และ NNT = 5 โดยมีระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ในช่วง 2 ถึง 28 อัตราการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้เท่ากับอัตราการเกิดอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียน อัตราการเกิดอาการอาเจียนในกลุ่มขิงและกลุ่มยาหลอกไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความต้องการยาแก้อาเจียนและเวลาที่ได้รับยาแก้อาเจียนครั้งแรก รวมทั้งจำนวนครั้งที่อาเจียนต่อคนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อาการคันและระดับความเจ็บปวดของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ต่างคัน ไม่พบอาการแทรกซ้อนนอกจากอาการปัสสาวะไม่ออกซึ่งเป็นอาการแทรกซ้อนของยามอร์ฟินทางไขสันหลัง สรุป: ยาแคปซูลขิงมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่ายาหลอก ในการป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนหลังการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดบริเวณส่วนล่างของร่างกายโดยการให้ยาชาและยามอร์ฟีนทางไขสันหลัง โดยป้องกันอาการคลื่นไห้มากกว่า อาการอาเจียนและระดับความรุนแรงของอาการคลื่นไส้ในกลุ่มขิงตํ่ากว่าในกลุ่มยาหลอก
Creative Commons License