Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological activity of crovatin and its derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโครวาตินและอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1029
Abstract
Six new crovatin derivatives were obtained from the modification of crovatin by hydrolysis in acidic and basic conditions, oxidation and reduction. Six compounds were ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (2), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (3), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-ol (4), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-4(18),13(16),14-clerodatriene (6), ent-(8R, 10[beta])-3, 19S:15, 16:12S, 20R:19, 20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16), 14-diene-18[beta]-al (7) and ent-(8R,10[beta])-15,16:12S.20R-diepoxy-18-hydroxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-3,19-olide (8). Crovatin and its derivatives were tested for their inhibitory activity against 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase (HMG-CoA), HIV-1 reductase a-glucosidase and human tumor cell line. The result indicated that compounds 3 and 8 showed inhibitory activities against 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase. Both compounds 3 and 8 showed IC50 1.45 mM. Moreover, compounds 2 and 3 showed inhibitory activities against a-glucosidase with IC50 3.90 and 1.85 mM | respectively. All compounds were inactive against HIV-1 protease and tumor human cell line (HuCCA-1)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมอนุพันธ์ของโครวาตินเตรียมทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด คือ สารประกอบ ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15, 16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16), 14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (2), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3, 19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-oic acid (3) | ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-ol (4), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-4(18),13(16),14-clerodatriene (6), ent-(8R,10[beta])-3,19S:15,16:12S,20R:19,20-tetraepoxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-18[beta]-al (7) และ ent-(8R,10[beta])-15,16:12S.20R-diepoxy-18-hydroxy-cleroda-13(16),14-diene-3,19-olide (8) ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นสารชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่พบในธรรมชาติ ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในสภาวะกรดและด่าง, ปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน เมื่อนำโครวาตินและอนุพันธ์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase (HMG-CoA), HIV-1 protease, a-glucosidase และเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (HuCCA-1) พบว่าสารประกอบ 3 และ 8 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl CoA reductase ซึ่งสารประกอบทั้งสองชนิดมีค่า IC50 1.45 mM และ สารประกอบ 2 และ 3 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ a-glucosidase โดยมีค่า IC503.90 และ IC50 1.85 mM ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License