Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and binding study of thiourea Calix[4]arene derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติการจับของอนุพันธ์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีหมู่ไทโอยูเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.959
Abstract
Two novel macrocyclic heteroditopic receptors 14 and 15 which were comprised of calixarene scaffolds and bis-thiourea binding sites bearing two amide or ester moieties at the lower rim were synthesized. The proper synthetic pathway for the preparation of calix[4]arene amide 14 (3.7%) and ester 15 (15%) were different. Both macromolecule 14 and its analogous 15 existed in cone conformation in either chloroform or acetonitrile solution. The x-ray structure of 14 indicated the closed flattened cone conformation. The cations, anions (both basic anions and amino acid anions) as well as cooperative binding properties of both receptors were investigated. [superscript 1]H-NMR titration was employed to measure the stoichiometry of the complexes, binding constants and Gibbs free energy in acetonitrile-d[subscript 3]. Both receptors recognized alkali cations with highest selectivity towards sodium. Compared to 14, compound 15 was found to be a more efficiency and specific host for sodium. Despite their similar structures, macromolecule 14 can selectively bind Y-shaped carboxylate anions while analogous molecule 15 displayed a good selectivity with tetrahedral phosphate type anions. Moreover, the binding affinity of both receptors towards TBA salt of amino acids was affected by changing the amino acid side chain. Bis-thiourea 14 and 15 did not show a significant difference in binding affinity among various amino acids. However, receptor 14 showed a moderate selectivity for TBA salt of leucine whereas ester macromolecule 15 formed a remarkably strong complex with carboxylate salts of phenylalanine and asparagine. Both bis-thiourea derivatives were more selective for TBA salts of shorter amino acids (aspartic acid and asparagine) than those of longer amino acids (glutamic acid and glutamine). Additionally, ligand 14 preferentially recognized dicarboxylate amino anions (aspartic acid and glutamic acid) over monocarboxylate amino anions (asparagine and glutamine) whilethe inverse trend was observed for ligand 15. The binding efficiency of sodium bound 14 towards common carboxylate or phosphate anion could be evaluated only with diphenylphosphate as a negative allosterism. Unlike bound 14, the sequestering by ion-pairing effect in the case of bound 15 was not predominantly observed. Both free and sodium bound 15 preferentially recognized phosphate type anions, in which the latter system was controlled by synergistic effects. The strongest binding efficiency was found in the case of dihydrogen phosphate whereas the highest cooperativity factor was discovered in the case of acetate. On the other hand, the presence of sodium cation in the amide cavity of 14 displayed the positive allosterism in the case of dicarboxylate salt of aspartic acid and negative allosterism in the case of dicarboxylate anion of glutamic acid. On the contrary, the binding affinity of the sodium bound 15 towards bis-TBA salts of aspartic acid and glutamic acid were decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์เฮเทอร์โรไดทอพปิครีเซพเตอร์ 14 และ 15 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบหลักของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและบิสไทโอยูเรียซึ่งเป็นตัวรับแอนไอออนที่ด้านโลเวอร์ริม ทั้งสองส่วนนี้เชื่อมกันโดยหมู่เอไมด์หรือเอสเทอร์ สารประกอบ 14 และ 15 มีวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ที่แตกต่างกัน เปอร์เซนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมของการสังเคราะห์ 14 เป็น 3.7% และการสังเคราะห์ 15 เป็น 15% โครงสร้างของแมคโครโมเลกุล 14 และ 15 ในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์มหรือแอซิโตไนไตรล์ปรากฏอยู่ในรูปของโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน โครงสร้างทางเอ็กซ์เรย์บ่งชี้ว่าโครงสร้างของโมเลกุล 14 เป็นแบบโคลสแฟลททินโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติการจับของทั้งสองรีเซพเตอร์กับแคทไอออน แอนไอออน และการทำงานร่วมกันของไอออนทั้งสองชนิดในสารละลายแอซิโตไนไตรล์ โดยใช้วิธีโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไตเตรชันซึ่งจะสามารถคำนวณหาสัดส่วนในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ความสามารถในการจับ และพลังงานอิสระกิบบส์ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ารีเซพเตอร์ทั้งสองสามารถจับกับแอลคาไลแคทไอออนได้ โดยจับได้ดีที่สุดกับโซเดียม ถึงแม้ว่าสารประกอบ 14 และ 15 มีโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงกัน สารประกอบ 15 เป็นโฮสต์ที่แสดงสมบัติการเลือกจับต่อแคทไอออนมากกว่าสารประกอบ 14 นอกจากนี้แมคโครโมเลกุล 14 แสดงการเลือกจับกับคาร์บอกซีเลตแอนไอออนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบตัวอักษรวายขณะที่โมเลกุล 15 แสดงการเลือกจับกับฟอสเฟตแอนไอออนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเตตระฮีดรอล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเลือกจับกับกรดอะมิโนที่อยู่ในรูปของแอนไอออนได้รับอิทธิพลจากไซด์เชนของกรดอะมิโนแต่ผลกระทบนี้มิได้เด่นชัดมากมาย อย่างไรก็ดีรีเซพเตอร์ 14 แสดงความสามารถในการเลือกจับกับเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของลิวซีนในขณะที่แมคโครโมเลกุล 15 เลือกจับกับเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของฟีไนล์อลานีนและแอสพาราจีน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของแอสพาติกแอซิดและแอสพาราจีนมากกว่าเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของกลูตามิกแอซิดและกลูตามีนตามลำดับ แสดงว่าทั้งสองอนุพันธ์สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเกลือของกรดอะมิโนที่มีขนาดสั้นได้ดีกว่าเกลือของกรดอะมิโนขนาดยาว นอกจากนี้ลิแกนด์ 14 สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไดคาร์บอกซิเลตของอะมิโนแอซิด เช่น แอสพาติกแอซิดหรือกลูตามิกแอซิดได้ดีกว่าโมโนคาร์บอกซิเลตของอะมิโนแอซิด เช่น แอสพาราจีนและกลูตามีน ในทางตรงกันข้ามลิแกนด์ 15 สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโมโนคาร์บอกซิเลตของอะมิโนแอซิด เช่น แอสพาราจีนและกลูกตามีนได้ดีกว่าไคคาร์บอกซิเลตของอะมิโนแอซิด เช่น แอสพาติกแอซิคหรือกลูตามิกแอซิค ค่าคงที่ในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง 14-Na+ กับคาร์บอกซิเลตหรือฟอสเฟตแอนไอออนสามารถคำนวณได้ในระบบชองไดฟีไนส์ฟอสเฟตเพียงอย่างเดียวเนื่องจากผลของไอออนแพร์ และพบว่าผลที่ได้เป็นแบบเนกาทีฟเอลาวสเตอร์ริสซึม การไม่แสดงผลการเลือกจับซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากผลกระทบของไอออนแพร์ นี้ไม่เด่นชัดในกรณีของ 15-Na+ ซึงสามารถจับกับท้งคาร์บอกซิเลตและฟอสเฟตแอนไอออนได้ โดยเลือกจับได้ดีกับฟอสเฟตแอนไอออนเหมือนกับกรณีของโมเลกุล 15 ซึ่งยังไม่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโซเดียม โดย 15-Na+ แสดงการจับกับแอนไอออนได้ดีกว่าโมเลกุล 15 เนื่องจากผลของซินเนอจิสติก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 15-Na+ สามารถเลือกจับกับไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตโดยมีค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนมากที่สุดและจับกับแอซิเตดโดยมีค่าโคออพเพอเรติวิตีสูงที่สุด นอกจานี้ยังพบว่าการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโมเลกุล 14 กับโซเดียมมีผลทำให้การเลิอกจับกับเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของแอสพาติกแอซิด เป็นแบบโพสิทีฟเอลาวสเตอร์ริสซึม ส่วนการเลือกจับกับเกลือคาร์บอกซีเลตของกลูตามิกแอซิดเป็นแบบเนกาทีฟเอลาวสเตอร์ริสซึม และทำให้การเลือกจับของ 15-Na+ กับไดคาร์บอนซีเลตของแอสพาติกแอซิด หรือ กลูตามิกแอซิดลดลงอย่างมาก
Share
COinS