Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of an information system for management of a mechanical and electrical installation project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำระบบสารสนเทศไปใช้ในการจัดการของโครงการติดตั้งเครื่องกลและอิเล็คทรอนิคส์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1543
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to implement an information system for management of a mechanical and electrical installation project for a large-scaled water treatment plant of a case study company. It emphasizes project planning, scheduling, and resource allocation in project life cycle. The result from this thesis is a template for project management process and information system which has a standard format that can be used in future projects. This template is developed from a project that the company has completed and used Microsoft Project as mian tool for information system. Important benefits received from imformation system include better planning, noticeable and completed working steps, productive work process, ability to plan delivery date in time with efficient method, and better work control. By implementing developed system with a case project, it is found that the use of scope management plan helps reducing effect of the changes on the project. Scheduling process is better and completed which results in easier control and on-time delivery of the project. Better resource allocation process and task splitting help reducing resource overallocation problems. Better and more efficient trackingand managing process help the project to finish on schedule and better control on project costs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำระบบสารสนเทศไปใช้ในการจัดการโครงการติดตั้งระบบเครื่องกลและไฟฟ้าของโรงกรองน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเน้นที่การวานแผนโครงการ การวางกำหนดการ และการจัดทรัพยากรในวงจรชีวิตของโครงการ ผลที่ได้รับจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือต้นแบบของกระบวนงานการจัดการโครงการและระบบสารสนเทศซึ่งมีรูปแบบมาตรฐานที่จะนำไปใช้ได้ในโครงการต่อ ๆ ไป ต้นแบบดังกล่าวพัฒนาขึ้นจากโครงการหนึ่งที่บริษัทได้ดำเนินการแล้ว โดยใช้ Microsoft Project เป็นซอฟต์แวร์หลักของระบบสารสนเทศ ประโยชน์สำคัญที่ได้รับจากระบบสารสนเทศได้แก่ การวางแผนดีขึ้น มีขั้นตอนการทำงานที่มองเห็นชัดเจนและไม่ตกหล่น มีวิธีทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถวางกำหนดการส่งงานให้ได้ทันเวลาด้วยวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการควบคุมงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการใช้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับโครงการตัวอย่าง พบว่าการนำการวางแผนจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงขอบเขตของงานมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ช่วยลดผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นต่อโครงการ ขั้นตอนการวางกำหนดการสามารถทำได้ดีขึ้นและไม่ตกหล่นทำให้สามารถส่งงานได้ทันเวลาและสะดวกต่อการควบคุม ขั้นตอนการจัดทรัพยากรที่ดีขึ้นและการแบ่งงานทำให้ลดปัญหาการกำหนดทรัพยากรมากเกิน ขั้นตอนการติดตามและบริหารงานที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นทำให้งานเสร็จตามกำหนดและสามารถควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายของโครงการได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License