Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of stem bark of Croton oblongifolius from Amphoe Phanat Nikhom, Chon Buri Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius จากอำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1028
Abstract
Three clerodane compounds, (-)-hardwickiic acid (1), (-)-patagonic acid (2) and nasimalun A (3) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius from Amphoe Phanat Nikhom, Chon Buri Province. One derivative of compound 1 was synthesized as (-)-hardwickiic acid methyl ester (1a) and a derivative of compound 2 was synthesized as (-)-patagonic acid methyl ester (2a) and three derivatives of compound 3 were synthesized as methyl-15,16-epoxy-3-methoxy-12-oxo-13(16),14-clerodadien-18,19-olide-17-carboxylate (3a), methyl-12,17-dihydroxy-15,16-epoxy-13(16),14-clerodadien-18,19-olide (3b) and methyl-12,17-dihydroxy-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14-clerodatrien-18,19-olide (3c). The structure of these compounds were established by physical properties and spectroscopic data. All of the compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against six human tumor cell lines in vitro including Hep-G2 (hepatoma), Chago (lung), SW 620 (colon), Kato-3 (gastric), BT 474 (breast) andHuCCA-1 (human bile duct epithelial carcinoma). Compound 1 and 1a showed weak activity against three tumor cell lines. Moreover, this is the first report of cytotoxicity test of (-)-hardwickiic acid methyl ester (1a), (-)-patagonic acid (2), (-)-patagonic acid methyl ester (2a), nasimalun A (3) and nasimalun A derivatives (3a, 3b and 3c)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สกัดแยกสารประกอบเคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์สามชนิด คือ (-)-hardwickiic acid (1), (-)-patagonic acid (2) และ nasimalun A (3) จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius) จากอำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี และทำการเตรียมอนุพันธุ์ 1 ชนิดจากสารประกอบ 1 คือ (-)-hardwickiic acid methyl ester (1a) และทำการเตรียมอนุพันธุ์ 1 ชนิดจากสารประกอบ 2 คือ (-)-patagonic acid methyl ester (2a) และทำการเตรียมอนุพันธุ์ 3 ชนิดจากสารประกอบ 3 คือ methyl-15,16-epoxy-3-methoxy-12-oxo-13(16),14-clerodadien-18,19-olide-17-carboxylate (3a), methyl-12,17-dihydroxy-15,16-epoxy-13(16),14-clerodadien-18,19-olide (3b) และ methyl-12,17-dihydroxy-15,16-epoxy-3,13(16),14-clerodatrien-18,19-olide (3c) ซึ่งทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้นำสารประกอบทั้งหมดมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในหลอดทดลองกับเซลล์มะเร็ง 6 ชนิดได้แก่ Hep-G2 (มะเร็งตับ), Chago (มะเร็งปอด), SW 620 (มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่), Kato-3 (มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร), BT 474 (มะเร็งเต้านม) และ HuCCA-1 (มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี) ซึ่งสารประกอบ 1 และ 1a มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ในระดับต่ำ และเป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของ (-)-hardwickiic acid methyl ester (1a), (-)-patogonic acid (2), (-)-patagonic acid methyl ester (2a), nasimalun A (3) และอนุพันธุ์ของ nasimalun A (3a, 3b และ 3c)
Share
COinS