Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavengers from Goniothalamus tenuifolius leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารจับอนุมูลอิสระจากใบปาหนันขี้แมว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Third Advisor
Vichien Jongbunprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.778
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the leaves of Goniothalamus tenuifolius led to the isolation of nine pure compounds, which included a new natural product namely 3'-hydroxy-3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone and eight known compounds including trans-cinnamic acid, retusine, pachypodol, kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone, 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone, 3,5,7,3',4'-pentamethoxyflavone, 4'-hydroxy-3,5,7,3'-tetramethoxyflavone. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by interpretation of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and comparison of the spectral properties with previously reported values. Each of these compounds was evaluated for free radical scavenging activity on DPPH decoloration test. The active compounds were kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone and 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone with IC50 values of 5.8, 6.4 and 6.7 M, respectively, whereas quercetin (positive control) showed an IC50 value of 6.6 M
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบปาหนันขี้แมว สามารถแยกได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม 3-methoxyflavone 8 ชนิด และสารบริสุทธิ์ trans-cinnamic acid อีก 1 ชนิด โดยสารในกลุ่ม3-methoxyflavone มีสาร 1 ชนิด เป็นสารที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติคือ 3'-hydroxy-3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone และอีก 7 ชนิดเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนได้แก่ retusine, pachypodol, kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone, 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone, 3,5,7,3',4'-pentamethoxyflavone, 4'-hydroxy-3,5,7,3'-tetramethoxyflavone การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว และได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิดที่แยกได้ โดยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging assay พบว่า มีสาร 3 ชนิดที่แสดงฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ ได้แก่ สาร kumatakenin, 5,7,3',4'-tetrahydroxy-3-methoxyflavone และ 3',4'-dihydroxy-3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone โดยมีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 5.8, 6.4 และ 6.7 M ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ quercetin ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.6 M
Creative Commons License