Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of microstructure of sintered tin oxide on gas-sensing sensitivity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างจุลภาคของหัววัดแก๊สชนิดดีบุกออกไซด์ต่อความไวในการตรวจวัดแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Apinya Panupat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1013
Abstract
Tin oxide (SnO[superscript2]) gas sensor is a widely used material for gas sensor applications, its response being a change in conductance on exposure to oxidising or reducing gas. SnO[superscript2] based sensors are of particular interest due to their high sensitivity at relative low operating temperature. In this study, influences of the microstructure of sintered tin oxide on gas sensitivity and the influences of dopant concentration on the electronic structure and sensitivity to iso-butane of sintered SnO[superscript2] gas sensors are investigated. Sb-doped SnO[superscript2] gas sensors were prepared by a conventional mixed oxide method. SnO[superscript2] was doped with various concentration of Sb[superscript2]O[superscript3] (0.3-1.0wt%) and sintered in air or in N[superscript2] atmosphere. Structural and morphological changes of the samples were characterized by X-ray diffraction study (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). XRD study reveals that sintered Sb-SnO[superscript2] contains a cassiterite phase. SEM and TEM investigations of the samples sintered in air and N[superscript2] atmosphere show porous polycrystalline structure with grain size ranging from 50-300 nm. X-ray photoelectron spectroscope (XPS) analysis was carried out in order to investigate the oxidation states of Sn and Sb in the system and the Fermi level of Sb-doped SnO[superscript2]. Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscope (UPS) study was used to investigate the valence state of Sb-SnO[superscript2]. From the XPS analysis, the splitting of Sn 3d peak cannot be observed and thus suggesting that the oxidation state of Sb-doped SnO[superscript2] is 4+ and/or 2+. Gas sensitivity are measured at temperature range of 300-400 degree celsius as iso-butane vapor is introduced into flowing dry air and correlated with the response time of gas-sensor. It was found that the gas sensitivity increases with the operating temperature and SnO[superscript2] doped with 0.8wt%Sb[superscript2]O[superscript3] sintered in air exhibits the highest sensitivity to iso-butane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดีบุกออกไซด์ (SnO[superscript2]) เป็นวัสดุที่นำใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการตรวจวัดแก๊ส โดยดีบุกออกไซด์เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำประเภท n-type เมื่อมีโมเลกุลของแก๊สเข้ามาดูดเกาะที่ผิวของสารกึ่งตัวนำ มีผลทำให้ความต้านทานของสารกึ่งตัวนำเปลี่ยนแปลงไป สมบัติเด่นของดีบุกออกไซด์ คือ มีความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและสามารถตรวจวัดแก๊สที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารโด๊ป (แอนติโมนีออกไซด์) ที่มีต่อขนาดของอนุภาคและความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไอโซบิวเทน ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการเตรียมดีบุกออกไซด์เซ็นเซอร์โดยวิธีบดผสม ปริมาณสารโด๊ปที่เติมอยู่ระหว่าง 0.3-1.0 wt% หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปเผาในบรรยากาศปกติและ N[superscript2] ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างเฟสโดยใช้เทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) ศึกษา oxidation state ของดีบุกออกไซด์โดยเทคนิค X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) และ Ultra-violet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) และศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคโดยใช้เทคนิค Scanning electron microscope (SEM) และ Transmission electron microscope (TEM) จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค XRD พบว่าชิ้นงานตัวอย่างดีบุกออกไซด์มีลักษณะโครงสร้างเฟสเป็นแบบ cassiterite จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค XPS พบว่าดีบุกออกไซด์มีเลขออกซิเดชันเป็น +4 และ/หรือ +2 และจากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค SEM และ TEM พบว่าโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของชิ้นงานมีลักษณะโครงสร้างพรุนตัว โดยมีรูพรุนกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไป และทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการตอบสนองแก๊สไอโซบิว เทนที่อุณหภูมิ 300-400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำงานสูงขึ้น ความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สสูงขึ้นด้วย ผลของบรรยากาศในการเผาพบว่าชิ้นงานที่เผาในบรรยากาศปกติแสดงความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สได้ดีกว่าชิ้นงานที่เผาในบรรยากาศ N[superscript2] และปริมาณสารโด๊ปที่ 0.8 wt% เผาในบรรยากาศปกติให้ความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สดีที่สุด
Share
COinS