Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of andrographolide extraction process from andrographis paniculata nees in pulsed column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์จากฟ้าทะลายโจรในคอลัมน์แบบพัลส์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Lursuang Mekasut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.955
Abstract
This work deals with the solid liquid extraction from the vegetal material. The characteristics (density, particle size, porosity and shape) of the Andrographis paniculata Nee which is a traditional plant in Thailand have been obtained. The extraction of andrographolide is first studied in a batch reactor. The influences of the operating conditions (initial mass, solvent concentration, particle size, temperature etc) on the kinetics of extraction have been investigated. An extraction yield of 70% to 90% has been reached at 20 to 60 min. The mass transfer model based on the two-shape model is proposed. The diffusion coefficient of the andrographolide in the ethanol solution at the room temperature is 8.43 x 10-14 cm[superscript 2].s[superscript -1]. It can be 52.1 x 10-14 cm[superscript 2].s[superscript -1] at 60 ํC. Preliminary experiments with an air pulsing system have been performed in a continuous column in order to avoid the flooding due to floating particles at the top of the column. The coupling of diffusion model with the mean residence time allows the design of the continuous process: Finally a twin screw extruder is used in order to compare the extraction yields with the batch experiments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการสกัดของแข็ง-ของเหลวจากฟ้าทะลายโจร ซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรในประเทศไทย ส่วนที่นำมาศึกษาคือใบและก้าน การศึกษาคุณลักษณะต่างๆ เช่นความหนาแน่นขนาดอนุภาค ความพรุนและรูปร่างของก้านและใบ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาคือทำการทดลองครั้งแรกในรีแอกเตอร์แบบแบตเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่อการสกัดสารแอนโดรกราโฟไลต์ เช่นปริมาณของของแข็ง เปอร์เซ็นต์สารละลายแอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้ ขนาดอนุภาค อุณหภูมิ เกี่ยวกับไคเนติของการสกัด ผลการสกัดที่ 70 และ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่เวลา 20 และ 60 นาที ในการทดลองแบบแบตตามลำดับ โมเดลที่ใช้ในการถ่ายเทมวลอ้างอิงจากโมเดลที่มี 2 รูปทรง (ทรงกระบอกแทนก้านและทรงแบนแทนใบของฟ้าทะลายโจร) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของแอนโดรกราโฟรไลต์ในสารละลายเอทานอล คือ 8.43 x 10[superscript -14] ตร.ซม/วินาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส คือ 52.1 x 10[superscript -14] ตร.ซม/วินาที สำหรับระบบการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง เป็นความพยายามครั้งแรกในการใช้ระบบพัลส์โดยใช้อากาศมาแทนที่ระบบพัลส์ แบบพิสตันในกระบวนการสกัดของแข็งและของเหลวในคอลัมน์ การสกัดเพื่อป้องกันและหลีกเลี่ยงสภาวะการท่วมภายในคอลัมน์สกัดเนื่องจากสาเหตุของส่วนที่เป็นก้านของฟ้าทะลายโจรที่ไม่จมในสารละลายเอทานอล สุดท้ายงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองการสกัดกับอุปกรณ์ สกู-เอ็กทรูเดอร์ ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการสกัดเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดกับการทดลองแบบแบต
Share
COinS