Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Digital signal processing analysis of DNA sequences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลของลำดับดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Second Advisor
Preprame Pattanamahakul
Third Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1052
Abstract
DNA spectra plot can fairly indicate exon locations. The main goal of this work is to apply the Digital Signal Processing techniques to predict exon locations more accurately. A group of genes from Caenorhibtidis elegans was used to test the methods. In spectral analysis process, a DNA sequence was transformed to binary sequences by 4 mapping rules depending on nucleotides, amino acids, hydrophobicity, and codon bias, respectively. The triplet-periodicity discovered in exons stands out only when we used 4 binary indicator sequences corresponding to 4 nucleotides. The optimized spectral content measure proposed by Anasstasiou was developed. Alternating samples used in the optimization problem shown that it is not necessary to use a very large sample. The attempt to discriminate between exons and introns of the same genes succeeded in reducing unwanted peaks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปพล็อตของสเป็คตราของดีเอ็นเอสามารถใช้ทำนายตำแหน่งของเอ็กซอนได้ในระดับหนึ่ง จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประยุกต์เทคนิคของการประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำนาย โดยใช้ยีนจำนวนหนึ่งจาก Caenorhibtidis elegans มาทดสอบวิธีการในกระบวนการวิเคราะห์สเป็คตรา ดีเอ็นเอลำดับใดๆจะถูกแปลงไปเป็นลำดับของเลขฐานสองโดยใช้กฎการแปลง 4 แบบซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของนิวคลิโอไทด์, ชนิดของกรดอะมิโน, การชอบน้ำไม่ชอบน้ำของกรดอะมิโน, และ ตำแหน่งในโคดอน ตามลำดับ พบว่าการแปลงตามชนิดของนิวคลิโอไทด์เป็นการแปลงแบบเดียวที่บ่งชี้ว่าลำดับดีเอ็นเอมีคาบเป็น 3 ได้อย่างชัดเจน สเป็คตราที่มาจากการแก้ปัญหาค่าสูงสุดได้ถูกปรับปรุง โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวอย่างของเอ็กซอนและอินทรอนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในปัญหาค่าสูงสุด พบว่าตัวอย่างดังกล่าวไม่จำเป็นต้องยาวจนเกินไป และการใช้ตัวอย่างของเอ็กซอนและอินทรอนที่มาจากยีนเดียวกันจะช่วยลดจำนวนยอดแหลมที่ไม่ต้องการในรูปพล็อตได้
Share
COinS