Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between HLA-DQA1, HLA-DQB1 and HLA-DRB1 LOCI with graves disease in Thai Population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน HLA-DQA1, HLA-DQB1 และ HLA-DRB1 กับโรค Graves ในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preeyachit Chareonwongse
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1878
Abstract
Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) genes are one of the most important genetic risk factors for susceptibility to various autoimmune diseases including Graves{174} disease (GD). The molecular mechanism of specific HLA association might be due to its role in autoantigen presentation or the ability to select autoreactive T cells. The distribution of HLA DRB1, DQA1 and DQB1 alleles were analyzed in GD patients compared to normal control in order to identify the alleles associated with GD in Thai population. Population-base case-control study was designed using 124 unrelated Thai GD patients and 124 healthy unrelated Thai individuals with similar ethnic and geographic background. Molecular HLA typings were performed using PCR-SSP (sequence specific primers) and PCR-SSOP (sequence specific oligonucleotide probes). The significance of differences between the two groups were analyzed by the chi-square test. The allele frequency of subjects positive for HLA-DRB1*1602 (P = 0.0063; OR = 2.91), DQA1*0102 (P = 0.0028; OR = 1.91) and DQB1* 0502 (P = 0.0074; OR = 1.94) alleles were significantly increased among GD patients. The analysis of DRB1*1602-DQA1*0102-DQB1*0502 haplotype demonstrated that it was also significantly increased in GD patients (P = 0.0209; OR = 2.55). In addition, we found that DRB1*07 and DQA1*0201 alleles were negatively associated with similar OR of 0.25 (P = 0.0065) and DQA1*0601 allele was another protective allele with OR of 0.36 (P = 0.0094). Haplotype analysis demonstrated 2 protective haplotypes. DRB1*07-DQA1*0201-DQB1*0201 haplotype (P = 0.039; OR = 0.32) and HLA-DRB1*12-DQA1*0601-DQB1*0301 haplotype (P = 0.0025; OR = 0.28) was significantly decreased in GD patients. This findings of a significant associated of DRB1*1602-DQA1*0102-DQB1*0502 and HLA-DRB1*12-DQA1*0601-DQB1*0301 alleles and haplotypes in Thai with GD has not been documented in any ethnic group. DRB1*1602-DQA1*0102-DQB1*0502 alleles and haplotype is the marker for genetic susceptibility to GD in Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีน human leukocyte antigen (HLA) คือหนึ่งในยีนที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการเกิดโรคภูมิต้านเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองหลายๆ โรคซึ่งร่วมถึงโรคเกรฟ กลไกที่ทำให้ HLA มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างจำเพาะนั้น อาจเป็นเพราะบทบาทหน้าที่ของ HLA ในการนำเสนอ autoantigen หรือความสามารถในการคัดเลือก autoreactive T cell การกระจายของ HLA-DRB1, DQA1 และ DQB1 ถูกวิเคราะห์ในผู้ป่วยโรคเกรฟเทียบกับคนปกติ เพื่อบอกถึงรูปแบบยีนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยเกรฟชาวไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วิธี population-base case-control โดยรวบรวมผู้ป่วย 124 คนและคนปกติ 124 คนซึ่งมีเชื้อสายและถิ่นกำเนิดเดียวกัน ใช้เทคนิค PCR-SSP ร่วมกับ PCR-SSOP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มพบว่า รูปแบบยีน DRB1*1602 (P = 0.0063; OR = 2.91), DQA1*0102 (P = 0.0028; OR = 1.91) และ DQB1* 0502 (P = 0.0074; OR = 1.94) พบในผู้ป่วยมากกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อศึกษา haplotype พบว่า haplotype DRB1*1602-DQA1*0102-DQB1*0502 เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน (P = 0.0209; OR = 2.55) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์แบบ protection คือพบรูปแบบยีนที่เป็น DRB1*07 และ DQA1*0201 ในผู้ป่วยน้อยกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในค่า OR ที่เท่ากันคือ 0.25 (P = 0.0065) ในขณะที่รูปแบบยีน DQA1*0601 ถูกพบในผู้ป่วยน้อยกว่าคนปกติที่ค่า OR = 0.36 (P = 0.0094) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ haplotype พบ 2 haplotype ที่เป็น protective association คือ DRB1*07-DQA1*0201-DQB1*0201 (P = 0.039; OR = 0.32) และ HLA-DRB1*12-DQA1*0601-DQB1*0301 (P = 0.0025; OR = 0.28) การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานในชนชาติอื่นๆ ของ DRB1*1602-DQA1*0102-DQB1*0502 และ HLA-DRB1*12-DQA1*0601-DQB1*0301 กับโรคเกรฟในประชากรไทย ซึ่งนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายสำหรับยีนที่กำหนดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคเกรฟในคนไทยได้
Creative Commons License